#HEADIES2018: Organisers Announce Changes To Nominees List

share on:
Headies 2015: Who will/should win? Our picks for the top categories

With barely a few days to the award ceremony of the 2018 Headies, the organizers have announced changes to some names and categories in its previously released nominees list.

The Headies 12th Edition Full Nominees List

A statement issued by the organisers with respect to this read:

”The Headies secretariat officially write to correct the following nominations which were given in error and are corrected as follows

”Virtuous Woman” by Flavour was produced by Cobhams not Mastakraft and Selebobo produced ”Rara”, not Tekno.

”Tonight” by Nonso Amadi was removed from ‘Best RnB Single’ and ‘Best Vocal Performance (Male)’ categories because it was released before the period under review.

– Mastakraft’s nomination for Best Producer is ”Yawa” and ”Augment”, while Cobhams is nominated for ”Butterflies” and ”Virtuous Woman”.

“We apologize for the misinformation.”

The Headies Award is scheduled to hold on May 5, 2018 at the Conventional Center, Eko Hotel & Suites.

#HEADIES2018: Here Are The Short Codes For Voting Via SMS

Below is the updated list

12th HEADIES NOMINEES LIST

YEAR IN REVIEW

(JULY 2016 – DECEMBER 2017)

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  1. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI

  2. HALLELUYAH – FUNBI

  3. PONMILE – REMINISCE

  4. HEAVEN – BANKY W

  5. JOROMI – SIMI

BEST POP SINGLE

  1. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

  2. ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE

  3. YEBA – KISS DANIEL

  4. ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ

  5. IF– DAVIDO

  6. FIA – DAVIDO

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. (FALL, MAMA) –  KIDOMINANT

  2. (ISKABA, MALO) – SPELLZ

  3. (IF) – TEKNO

  4. (RARA) – SELEBOBO

  5. (MARADONA, COME CLOSER) –  SARZ

  6. (BUTTERFLIES, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)- COBHAMS

  7. (YAWA, AUGMENT) – MASTERKRAFT

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

  1. LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

  2. DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY

  3. HOLY HOLY – 2BABA

  4. ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY

  5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID

  6. SOFA – KISS DANIEL

BEST RAP ALBUM

  1. 27 – FALZ

  2. TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA

  3. EL HADJ – REMINISCE

  4. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

  5. THE GLORY – OLAMIDE

  6. ROSE – AQ

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

  1. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID

  2. TIMELESS – OMAWUMI

  3. SIMISOLA – SIMI

  4. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

  5. IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR

  6. THIS IS ME – NINIOLA

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)

  2. FOCUS- HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)

  3. COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS)

  4. BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)

  5. YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)

  6. LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)

BEST R&B SINGLE

  1. FOLASHADE – PRAIZ

  2. LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY

  3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE

  4. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

  5. SMILE FOR ME – SIMI

BEST COLLABO

  1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID

  2. TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY

  3. JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY

  4. NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI

  5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE

BEST RAP SINGLE

  1. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI

  2. SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE

  3. LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.

  4. UP TO YOU – SHOW DEM CAMP FT FUNBI

  5. ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

  1. PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE

  2. FOLASHADE – PRAIZ

  3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

  4. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

  1. IN THE AIR – WAJE

  2. GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI

  3. JOWO – ARAMIDE

  4. SARO – NINIOLA

  5. WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD

  6. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI

NEXT RATED

  1. MALEEK BERRY

  2. MAYORKUN

  3. DICE AILES

  4. JOHNNY DRILLE

  5. ZORO 

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

  1. NINIOLA

  2. ADEKUNLE GOLD

  3. MR. EAZI

  4. REEKADO BANKS

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

  1. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI

  2. POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ

  3. LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY

  4. INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

  1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR

  2. WO – OLAMIDE

  3. SAI BABA – CDQ

  4. SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE

  5. PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI

  6. LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

  1. MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD

  2. RADIO – NONSO AMADI

  3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

  4. PONMILE – REMINISCE

  5. FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN £& KOKER

  6. LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. SIMISOLA – SIMI

  2. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

  3. KLITORIS – BRYMO

  4. IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR

  5. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID

  6. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. DAVIDO

  2. WIZKID

  3. OLAMIDE

  4. SIMI

  5. TIWA SAVAGE

SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR

  2. WO – OLAMIDE

  3. IF- DAVIDO

  4. YEBA – KISS DANIEL

  5. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

  6. FIA – DAVIDO

AFRICAN ARTISTE

  1. SARKODIE

  2. CASPER NYOVEST

  3. NASTY C

  4. SAUTI SOL

  5. VANESSA MDEE

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

  1. COME CLOSER- WIZKID

  2. IF- DAVIDO

  3. WO -OLAMIDE

  4. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

  5. YEBA- KISS DANIEL

  6. YAWA -TEKNO

INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTER

  1. MTN

  2. PEPSI

  3. GLO

  4. HENNESSY

  5. FIRS

  6. NIGERIA BREWERIES

  7. LAGOS STATE

BEST PERFORMER

  1. FLAVOUR

  2. FALZ

  3. M.I.

  4. 2BABA

  5. YEMI ALADE

  6. TIWA SAVAGE

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

AIR BOY

TENI

JUNIOR BOY

PERUZZI

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

KAFFY

HALL OF FAME

CHRIS UBOSI

Datboyjerry

Datboyjerry

I am but your herald boy in the art of the pen.. An eccentric Environmental Biologist smouldered in the glorious epiphany of online journalism. If you ever find my article unduly insipid, sue me and i’ll refund you...

Leave a Response

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.