AFRIFF 2017 Programme (Final Selection)  

share on:
AFRIFF

The 2017 Africa International Film Festival, AFRIFF 2017 has announced its final selection of movies for the duration of the festival.

Opening Film

I Am Not A Witch – Rungano Nyoni (UK/France/Zambia)

Waiting For Hassana (Short) – Ifunanya ‘funa’ Maduka (Nigeria/US)

Closing Film

Felicité – Alain Gomis (France/Senegal)

 

Shorts Selection

  1. 1745 – Gordon Napier (UK)     
  2. As Long As I Can Hold My Breath – Mohamed Thara (France)           
  3. Faulty – Nathan Rice (South Africa)                 
  4. Zilizala  Daudi O Anguka (Kenya)               
  5. Inner Me  Antonio Spanò (Italy/Congo DRC)     
  6. Die kaal kraal  Vusi’Africa Sindane (South Africa)
  7. We Are Just Fine Like This (Khallina Hakka Khir)  Sofian El Fani (Tunisia)
  8. Yemoja Rise of the Orisha  Nosa Igbinedion (UK) 
  9. Zawaja Gali (Marriage Is Expensive) Cont de Monk (South Sudan)
  10. Antananarivo (Antananarivo tiako ianao)  Haminiaina Ratovoarivony (Madagascar)
  11. Chicha – Darnoc Ist (Cameroon)
  12. The Dummy Team  George Stanley Nsamba (Uganda)
  13. Time Irreversible  –  George Stanley Nsamba (Uganda)
  14. Oreva   Richard Odilu (Nigeria)
  15. Enemy Of Time – Muhindo Barakomerwa Abraham (Congo DRC)
  16. Super Mama   – Christina Pande (Tanzania)
  17. Visions  –   Abba Makama/C.J. Obasi/Michael Gouken Omonua (Nigeria)
  18. First Born – Ndum Stanisla (Cameroon)
  19. Gbera –  Seyi Oluyole (Nigeria)
  20. Aunty Rebecca – Ellen Banda‐Aaku (Zambia)
  21. Las Gidi Vice  –  Udoka Oyeka (Nigeria)
  22. Kafou  – Bruno Mourral (Haiti)
  23. Armstrong  –  Omoruyi Irabor (Nigeria)
  24. The Story of the Little Girl Who Loved Butterflies  – Paula du Gelly (United States)                
  25. L’Or Blanc  –  Adama Sallé (Burkina Faso) 
  26. Vers la Tendresse  –  Alice Diop (France)

Out Of Competition

  1. Off The Streets  – Utibe Charles (Nigeria)
  2. South Pole   –   Emin Akpinar (Turkey)
  3. If Only  –  OtoObong Ekpenyong (Nigeria)   
  4. Umbrella  –   Nickolay Osadchiy (Belarus)
  5. Mustapha   –  Umanu Elijah (Nigeria)
  6. Kaali  –  Nathanial Antony C (India)           
  7. The Ideal Son in Law (De Ideale Schoonzoon) ‐  Bodhi Le Belle (Netherlands)
  8. Cliche’  –  Sikemi Williams (Nigeria)
  9. The Checkpoint   –  Lydia Idakula Sobogun (Nigeria)
  10. Eve’s  addiction    –  Roberto Comida (Italy)
  11. The Secret of Colour (Rang Raaz)   –   Hamza Bangash (Pakistan)
  12. Quantum Leap   –   Nosa Osagie Walters (Nigeria)
  13. Mind Games    –     Wole Ajetomobi (Nigeria)
  14. The Visitor    –   David Bliss (United States)
  15. So Tired      –     Assel Aushakimova (Kazakhstan)
  16. Nero    –    Rubin Stein (Spain)
  17. Numbness   –  Milad Jarmooz (Iran)
  18. Little Big George   –   Priyanka Tanwar (India)
  19. Out Of The Street    –  Benjamin Mensah (Ghana)
  20. Phalure Inc  –   Doug Rollins (Nigeria/UK)
  21. A Matter of Prejudice   –   Sandra Lince (United States)
  22. Yesterday    –  Immanuel  Udochukwu (Nigeria)
  23. 2 by 2      –      Mark Playne (Turkey)
  24. Lami    –   Samuel Erhahon (Nigeria)
  25. Sisa  –  Joewackle J Kusi (Ghana)
  26. Slip –   Joshua  Enakarhire (Nigeria)
  27. We Are Fine    –  Luke Oyovbaire (Nigeria)
  28. What Goes Around  –  Kang’ethe Mungai (Kenya)
  29. Cracks   –   T Njeck (Cameroon)
  30. Parting Gift   –  Ife Olujuyigbe/Osemegbe (Nigeria)
  31. Salama    –    Michael Osheku/Christian Idio (Nigeria)
  32. Damaged    –   Julia Chinazor Mbaebie (Nigeria)
  33. In Denial   –    Adeolu Adeniyi (Nigeria)
  34. Sleeved    –   Adeolu Adeniyi (Nigeria)
  35. Numb    –    Shalom Chiki Enabulele (Nigeria)

Student Shorts Selection

  1. Still Water Runs Deep   –  Abbesi  Akhamie (US/Nigeria)     
  2. The Voice  –  Fred Murithi (Kenya)               
  3. Yes But No (Qui Mais Non)  –  Inès Arsi (Tunisia)             
  4. One Night   –  Abdl Rahman Maged (Egypt)                
  5. Sicela Amanzi (Water, Please)  –  Mlu Godola (South Africa)
  6. Sawubona    –  Lungelo Kuzwayo (South Africa/US)
  7. Eve – Nobuhle Ngwane/Marian de Pontes/Vanishia Kisten (South Africa)
  8. The Mob  –    Gamel Apalayine (Ghana)
  9. Person of Interest     –   Akuya Ekorot (Kenya)
  10. Refuge   –   Arthur Musah (US)
  11. Eldos    –    Kyllian Roux (South Africa)
  12. The Fall    –  Ethan Storm (South Africa)
  13. Renaissance    –  Kishan Baijnath (South Africa)
  14. Grey Matter   –   Julian Evans (South Africa)
  15. Homecoming   – Barbara Karuana (South Africa)
  16. Final Border    –   David Wayne Smith (South Africa)
  17. Sticks   –     Bolaji Hassan (Nigeria)
  18. Society    –   Chiemela Peter (Nigeria)
  19. The Fallen One  –   Teejay Idogho (Nigeria)
  20. Huzuni    –  Ataansuyi Michael (Nigeria)
  21. Lalibela    –  Hlumela Matika (South Africa/US)

Out Of Competition

  1. Darkroom    –   David Schell (United States)
  2. The Last Word    – Alexander Moore (United Kingdom)
  3. First Snow    –     Evgeniy Schegolev (Russia)
  4. The Blind of the Cathedral (L’aveugle de la Cathédrale)   –   Nadine Asmar (Lebanon)

Animation Selection

  1. An Equal Chance To Play    –  Christina Bwana (Tanzania) 
  2. Chamwande’s Chronicle        –  Kudra Abdulalziz (Tanzania)
  3. Gyrow  –   Abiola Tayo‐Afolabi (Nigeria)
  4. Town Crier    – Somto Ajuluchukwu (Nigeria)
  5. Aje & Kpako   –  Eguvwe Yugbovwre (Nigeria)
  6. Husse Met Lang Ore –  Alme Swart (South Africa)
  7. Freak The Fxxk Out      –  Kanso Ogbolu (Nigeria)
  8. Untitled   –   Comfort Arthur  (Ghana)
  9. “Crush”   –   Stephen Shima Losun (Nigeria)             
  10. Dawn Of Thunder   –   Kolawole Olarewaju (Nigeria)
  11. A  Wonderful World    –   Eli Bastiaens (Belgium)
  12. Kapkappi    –    Keyur Dekate (India)
  13. Light Sight    –   Seyed Tabatabaei (Iran)
  14. Le Constructeur de Malheur   –    Philipp Gratzer/Kristin Müller/Manuel Preuß/Peter Affenzeller (Austria)
  15. Finito    –   Mauricio Bartok/Gabriel Dorazio (Brazil/Brazil/Indonesia)
  16. Afterwork      –    Luis Uson (Ecuador/Peru/Spain)

Documentary Competition

  1. Les Sauteurs (Those Who Jump)    –   Abou Bakar Sidibé (Senegal/Denmark)
  2. Maman Colonelle  –  Dieudo Hamadi (Congo DRC)
  3. Atlal  –  Djamel Kerkar (Algeria)
  4. The Two Faces Of A Bamiléké Woman (Les deux visages d’une femme Bamiléké)   –   Rosine Mbakam (Cameroon)
  5. The Revolution Will Not be Televised   –  Rama Thiaw (Senegal)
  6. Strike A Rock   –  Aliki Saragas (South Africa)
  7. We Have Never Been Kids (Abadan Lam Nakon Atfalan)  –   Mahmood Soliman (Egypt)
  8. L’Etranger   –  Kenneth Michiels (Belgium/Senegal)
  9. White Potion    –   Ashraf Said Mswaki/Oguzhan Cineli (Turkey/Tanzania/UK)
  10. Gilberte’s World    –  David Masterwille (Ghana/Mauritius)
  11. We Are The Nation     –  Håvard Holme (Norway/Kenya)
  12. Afia Attack: Trading Behind Enemy Line    –    Ujuaku Akukwe (Nigeria)
  13. Forest Of Love    –   Alejandro G. Salgado (Spain/Congo/Morocco)

Feature Film Competition

  1. Stranger In Paradise     –   Guido Hendrikx (Netherlands)
  2. Wùlu    –    Daouda Coulibaly  (France/Senegal)
  3. Felicité    –   Alain Gomis (France/Senegal)
  4. Hedi    –  Mohamed Ben Attia (Tunisia)
  5. The Whale Caller    –    Zola Maseko (South Africa)
  6. The Last Of Us     –    Ala Eddine Slim (Tunisia)
  7. Hakkunde    –   Asurf Oluseyi (Nigeria)
  8. Roti –    Kunle Afolayan (Nigeria)
  9. The Train Of Salt    –   Licinio Azevedo (Mozambique)
  10. The Wound     –   John Trengove  (South Africa)
  11. Life Is Too Short    –   Antoine  Allen (United States)
  12. I Won’t Bear No More   –   Abraham Gezahegne (Ethiopia)           
  13. Keteke    –  Peter Kofi Sedufia (Ghana) 
  14. I Am Not A Witch –  Rungano Nyoni (Uk/France/Zambia)
  15. The Lost Cafe   –   Kenneth Gyang (Nigeria/Norway) | Out of Competition
  16. Potato Potahto      –    Shirley Frimpong Manso  (Ghana/Nigeria/Sweden) | Out of Competition
  17. Tatu    –    Don Omope (Nigeria)  | Out of Competition
  18. Idemuza    –   Aloaye Omoake (US/Nigeria) | Out of Competition
  19. In My Country    –  Frank Rajah Arase (Ghana/Nigeria) | Out of Competition
  20. Dinner     –    Franklyn Jituboh (Nigeria) | Out of Competition

International Panorama

  1. The Dog    –  Lam Can-Zhao (China)  | Feature               
  2. Light In The Dark (Nour Fi Dalal –  le clair obscur)    –   Khaoula Assebab (Morocco)  | Feature               
  3. Release From Heaven  –  Ali Noori Oskouei (Iran)  |  Feature               
  4. A Father’s Will ‐ Bakyt Mukul, Dastan Zhaparuulu (Kyrgyzstan) | Feature
  5. Laugh Or Die   –   Dmytro Tomashpolskiy (Ukraine)  |  Feature             
  6. Along The Shore, Under The Dying Sun  –  Natchanon Vana (Thailand) | Feature
  7. My Father’s Name Was Garbage (Kachru Mazha Bapa)    –  Mukesh Jadhav (India)   |  Feature               
  8. Colours Of The Alphabet  –  Alastair  Cole (UK/Zambia) | Documentary

British Council Film Connections Programme

  1. Whitney! Can I Be Me    –   Nick Broomfield & Rudi Dolezal (UK)
  2. A Moving Image    –     Shola Amoo (UK)
  3. Hard Stop      –     George Amponsah (UK)
  4. Under The Shadow     –   Babak Anvari (UK) 

Film Connections Shorts Programme (Curated By Nadia Denton)

  1. Robot & Scarecrow  –  Kibwe Tavares  (UK & South Africa)
  2. Tower XYZ     –    Ayo Akingbade (UK)
  3. Over    –    Jörn Threlfall (UK)
  4. Brixton Rock      –   Ethosheia Hylton (UK)     
  5. A Viable Candidate   –  Orson Nava (UK)
  6. 1745  –   Gordon Napier (UK)
  7. Prologue: The Lizard of Unmarriedness (It’s All About How You Tell It)   –  Phoebe Boswell (UK)
  8. Mrs Bolanle Benson      –    Sade Adeniran (UK)   
  9. I Believe in Pink   –   Victoria  Thomas  (UK)

French Showcase – Presented By The Embassy Of France

  1. Valerian    –   Luc Besson
  2. Patients    –   Grand Corps Malade Mehdi ldir
  3. Il a Déjá Tes Yeux (He even has your eyes)    – Lucien Jean-­Baptiste
  4. Frontieres     –   Apoline Traore

American Showcase – Presented By The United States Embassy

  1. Dream, Girl    –   Erin Bagwell
  2. All The Difference     –  Tod Lending     
  3. She Started It  –  Insiyah Saeed, Nora Poggi
  4. Class Divide   –   Marc Levin

Leave a Reply