Full List of Nominees at 2017 African Entertainment Awards

share on:
Full List of Nominees at 2017 African Entertainment Awards

African Entertainment Inc. proudly announces the highly anticipated list of nominee e of the African Entertainment (AE) Awards, happening on Saturday August 26, 2017 at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre located at 222 Bremner Blvd, Toronto, ON M5V 3L9.

Hosting the fifth edition of the awards ceremony is Frankie “Trixx” Agyemang, an African talent leading the comedy industry in Canada.

Unveiling the theme for the 2017 AE Awards – “Rebranding Africa through Entertainment, the event promises to leave a lasting impression while celebrating Africa’s immense contribution to the entertainment industry across the globe.

Speaking on the objective of this year’s award ceremony, Founder and Executive Producer, African Entertainment Inc., Ibrahim Adekale said, “We are excited to recognize and honor the African talents in the entertainment industry today. Using the AE Awards platform, our goal is to share these creative talents with the world”.

The Planning Committee of the 2017 edition is also working to ensure an increase in local and international celebrities, special guests and personalities from various sectors of the African Entertainment Industry.

About African Entertainment Awards

African Entertainment Awards, also known as AEA, is as an annual award show that recognizes individuals who have positively impacted the African Canadian entertainment industry. It is also aimed at showcasing rich African-Canadian culture, arts and entertainment. This luxurious event features a red carpet gala reception, live entertainment, comedy and an awards ceremony graced by elite guests, celebrities, performing artists and business professionals.

Here is the full list of nominees at the 2017 edition of the prestigious award.

 

BEST MC

Mc Quinloho

Diva Promo 

Mc Rudy       

Aj Styles       

Sandy Anin

Mc Bonde

Mc Ebone

 

BEST DJ

Dj Yung Jah

Dj Havil        

Dj King Bizzy           

Dj DeeMaks

Tk Smooth

 

BEST GOSPEL ACT

Icha  Kavons           

Derin Bello  

Bella Tee      

Jide Adeoye

Daniel Ojo

 

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Sonia Aimy  

Missy Bk

Maria Dsilava          

Olu     

Amanie Illfated

 

BEST MALE ARTIST

Freeman Nadawo  

P-Rhymes    

Mora 

Biq Shaq       

Daniel Emmanuel

 

BEST SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Wavy – Stan and Jay Filly            

Burning Up – Kofi Mante

Beautiful -Mora      

Come Thru – King Majik x Bawse

Sleepless Night – Slim Flex

 

BEST NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Stanly filly and Jay Filly     

Mc Zogho     

Enibeats       

Gh kali          

Kwabena Jay

 

BEST BREAKOUT ARTIST OF THE YEAR

JD Era           

Temi Singer 

Emannuel Jal          

Rich Kidd      

Nixthetruth

           

BEST MOVIE (CANADA)

Motherhood

Saving Dreams       

Unveiled       

Meet The Parents  

Authoritarian

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Mora -Beautiful      

Freeman Nadawo-Abiba 

Magic Flows –CHIQ

Biq Shaq – Simple

Ozee-b & Success-k – MULA

 

BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR

Tee Tash      

Seed Visuals           

Eves Eye

 

BEST PROMOTER

Black Buddies Ent  

TGB Ent        

Fame Life Ent

Moonraiser Ent

3 kings

Perle Noire

Bachelors

 

BEST SOCIAL MEDIA COMEDIAN (FAN CHOICE)

Foxy P           

Mama Tobi  

Crazy Clown            

E-baby          

Iya Ibadan

 

 

BEST ACTOR

Nosa Obasaki         

Emmanuel Kabongo         

Bobby Obodo          

Victor Imade           

Roland Isawode

 

BEST ACTRESS

Linda Osifo  

Nicole Obiefunna   

Faith Adodo 

Adeola Sandra        

Chealsea Currency

 

BEST BAND/GROUP

Okiki Band   

Focusway     

Earthphoncis           

Evolution      

Krystal

 

 

MEDIA PERSONALITY

Evelyn Koomson (Eves Eye)        

Tatian King (G98fm)         

Mc Bonde(G98fm)

Yvonne Ben (Kscope) 

Nadine McNulty(CIUT89.5fm)

Rui DaSliva(CUIT89.5fm)

Bazuaye(Gbkmfm)

George Bluetooth (Afro-GlobalTV)

 

 

 

BEST PROMOTER USA

Duke Concept         

Boogie Down Nima

Fathia Entertainment

 

BEST ARTIST USA

Steels            

Bils    

Ceytra

 

 

BEST CANADIAN PROMOTER

Rodeo Promo          

Koncept Ent 

Sporty           

Vibrant Promo        

Mr. Wayne

 

WORLD MUSIC ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Trinity (Boswana)  

Jimi Alashela (Nigeria)    

Jean Fojeba (Cameroon)

David John (Sudan)          

Cheka (Guinea)

 

 

 

 

 

SPECIAL CATEGORIES-NOMINEES SELECTED BY PANEL

 

ICON OF THE YEAR

Oba Adeyeye Enitan Ogunwusi (Oni Of Ife)

 

COMMUNITY CHAMPION

Bernard Blessing

 

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Paul O (One Africa Music Fest)

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Tuface Idibia

 

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION (DJ)

Solomon Okal (Flow Master)

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION (DJ)

Kwame Marfo (DJ Bravado)

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION (PROMOTION)

Richmond Bonsu (CEO Afro Entrainment)

 

HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Serge Ibaka

 

MUSIC AMBASSADOR (SOUTH SUDAN)

Kennedy O. Lorya (Dynamyq)

 

HEART OF AFRICA

Lupita  Nyongo

 

GLOBAL IMPACT

Tunde Fowler

 

BEACON OF AFRICA

Akon

 

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

BEST INT. AFRICAN MALE ARTIST

Tekno

Eddy Kenzo

Wizkid

Davido          

Casper Nyovest

 

BEST INT. AFRICAN FEMALE ARTIST

Yemi Alade  

Vannesa Mdee       

MzVee          

Suhaila ibn Lahab

Efya – Ghana

 

BEST INT. AFRICAN ACTOR

Ik Ogbona   

RMD  

Idris Alba     

Majid Micheal         

Ramsey Nouah

 

BEST INT. AFRICAN ACTRESS

Funke Akindele      

Yvonne Okoro        

Omoni Oboli

Adesua Etomi         

Ireti Doyle

 

MOVIE OF THE YEAR

Wedding Party        

Isoken          

Trip to Jamaica      

The African Doctor

Ayamma

 

AFRICAN MUSIC AMBASSADOR

Wizkid          

Femi Kuti      

Davido          

Ayo Jay

Tiwa Savage

 

BEST. INT. NEW ACT

Franko          

Deng 

Emtee

Simi   

Mayokun

 

CULTURE MIX

Wale

Jedina           

Skepta          

Rotimi           

Tinnie Tempah

 

SONG OF THE YEAR

Run Town – Mad Over You          

Davido – IF   

Darassa ft Ben Pol – Muziki 

 

Tekno – Pana          

 Babes Wodumo ft Mampintsha

 – Wololo

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Stone Bwoy 

Mr Eazi         

Tekno

Olamide       

Black Coffee

AFRO CARIBBEAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Olatunji        

Machel Montano

Popcan         

Movado        

Kranium

NEW COMER

DenG 

Keche

Neza 

Nasty C

NEXT RATED

Tjan   

Dotman        

Nonso Amadi          

Dremo

Keche

BEST LIVE PERFORMANCE

Stone Bowy

Sauti Sol       

Mafikizolo    

Flavour         

Eddy Kenzo

BEST GROUP

R2Bees         

Makifizolo    

Suati Sol       

Black Motion           

Mi Casa

 

BEST REGGAE – DANCEHALL ARTIST

Shatta Wale

Burna Boy    

Patoraking   

Bebe Cool    

Winky D

 

Oghene Michael

Oghene Michael

“I grew up in the age of 50 and Game ...“

Leave a Reply