City People Entertainment Awards 2016 Full Winners List

share on:
City People Entertainment Awards 2016

The much awaited City People Entertainment Awards 2016 finally emerged, Sunday (July, 24) as all roads led to Yard 158, Oregun Ikeja, Lagos, the center for the event.

The awards recognized Nigerian and Ghanaian entertainers both in the creative industry as well as media.

It also gave honor to whom it was due with its special recognition awards.

The Full List Of Winners At The City People Entertainment Awards 2016 

MUSIC/SHOWBIZ
1. English Music Marketer of the Year Award
Zonal Koncept Ent.

2. Yoruba Music Marketer of the Year Award
Okiki Films and Music

3. Artiste of the Year Award (Male)
Kiss Daniel

4. Artiste of the Year Award (Female)
Simi

5. Record Label of the Year Award
YBNL

6. Rap Artiste of the Year Award
Reminisce

7. Best Music Producer of the Year Award
DJ Coublon

8. Best Music Video Director of the Year Award
Clarence Peters

9. Dancehall/Reggae Act of the Year Award
Patoranking

10. Popular Song of the Year Award
HarrySong – Reggae Blues

11. Most Promising Act of the Year Award
Mayorkun

12. Best Collabo of the Year Award
Humblesmith/Davido – Osinachi Remix

13. Music Website of the Year Award
AceWorld

14. Nite Club of the Year Award
Rumours Nite Club

15. Best Juju Artiste In Diaspora Award
Mr Solek

16. Male Islamic Artiste of the Year Award
Saheed Ifearaye (Gbemisoke)

17. Female Islamic Artiste of the Year Award
Rukayat Gawat

18. Gospel Artiste of the Year Award
Frank Edwards

19. Best Music Band of the Year Award
Shuga Band

20. Best Fuji Musician of the Year Award
Obesere

21. Station With Best Showbiz Content Award
City FM

22. Radio Station With Best Indigenous Showbiz Content Award
Faaji Fm

23. Music Channel of the Year Award
SoundCity

24. Local Station With Best Music Content Award
ONTV

25. Online TV of the Year Award
Goldmyne TV

26. On Air Personality of the Year Award (Male)
Manny

27. On Air Personality of the Year Award (Female)
Lolo 1

28. VJ of the Year Award
Nancy Isime

29. DJ of the Year Award (Male)
DJ Spinall

30. DJ of the Year Award (Female)
DJ Lambo

31. Comedian of the Year Award
Kenny Blaq

32. Vlogger of the Year Award
Yomi Black

33. Indigenous Artiste of the Year Award
Small Doctor

34. RnB Artist of the Year Award
Praiz

35. Pop Artiste of the Year Award
Korede Bello

36. Rap Album of the Year Award
ILLBliss – Powerful

37. Album of the Year Award
Falz – Stories That Touch

38. Artiste Manager of the Year Award
Kamal Ajiboye

39. Rookie of the Year Award
T-Me

40. Best New Act of the Year Award
Koker

MOVIE (ENGLISH)
1. Best Actor of the Year Award (English)
OC Ukeje

2. Best Actress of the Year Award (English)
Thelma Okoduwa Ojiji

3. Face of Nollywood Award (English)
Queen Nwokoye

4. Best Supporting Actor of the Year Award (English)
Fredrick Leonard

5. Best Supporting Actress of the Year Award (English)
Kiki Omeili

6. Revelation of the Year Award (English)
Olumide Oworu

7. Most Promising Actor of the Year Award (English)
Emmanuel Ikubese

8. Most Promising Actress of the Year Award (English)
Destiny Etiko

9. Best Movie of the Year Award (English)
Surulere

10. Best Movie Producer of the Year Award (English)
Grace Edwin Okon

11. Best Movie Marketer of the Year Award (English)
Prince Iyke Olisa

12. Evergreen Movie Marketer of the Year Award (English)
Bar. Norbert Ajaegbu

13. Movie Director of the Year Award (English)
Mildred Okwo

14. Comic Actor of the Year Award (English)
Eniola Badmus

15. Best TV Series of the Year Award (English)
Taste Of Love

MOVIE (YORUBA)
1. Best Actor of the Year Award (Yoruba)
Lateef Adedimeji

2. Best Actress of the Year Award (Yoruba)
Kemi Afolabi

3. Best Supporting Actor of the Year Award (Yoruba)
Sunkanmi Omobolanle

4. Best Supporting Actress of the Year Award (Yoruba)
Tayo Sobola

5. Best Movie of the Year Award (Yoruba)
Ayeloja (Sharafadeen Olabode)

6. Best Movie Producer of the Year Award (Yoruba)
Yomi Fabiyi

7. Best Movie Marketer of the Year Award (Yoruba)
Epsalum

8. Evergreen Yoruba Movie Marketer of the Year Award
Olasco Films

9. Movie Director of the Year Award (Yoruba)
Seun Olaiya

10. Most Promising Actress of the Year Award (Yoruba)
Yetunde Bakare

11. Most Promising Actor of the Year Award (Yoruba)
Kolade Oyewande

12. Comic Actor of the Year Award (Yoruba)
Wale Akorede (Okunu)

13. Yoruba Movie Personality of the Year Award
Muyiwa Ademola

14. Revelation of the Year Award (Yoruba)
Tomiwa Alajogun

MOVIE (KANNYWOOD)
1. Best Actor of the Year Award (Kannywood)
Yakubu Mohammed

2. Best Actress of the Year Award (Kannywood)
Nafisa Abdullahi

3. Face of Kannywood Award
Rahama Sadau

4. Best Supporting Actor of the Year Award (Kannywood)
Ibrahim Daddy

5. Best Supporting Actress of the Year Award (Kannywood)
Uumma Shehu

6. Best Movie of the Year Award (Kannywood)
Gwaska

7. Best Director of the Year Award (Kannywood)
Hassan Giggs

8. Most Promising Act of the Year Award (Kannywood)
Hannatu Bashir

9. Best Producer of the Year Award (Kannywood)
Sani Sule Katsina

10. Best Film Production House Award (Kannywood)
Rite Time Multimedia

11. Best Hausa Music Video of the Year Award
Soyayya/Danhausawa

12. Best Hausa Pop Artiste of the Year Award (Kannywood)
Morell

13. Best Hausa Entertainment Programme on TV Award
Royco Mai-Dandano/DMN

MOVIE/MUSIC (GHANA)
1. Best Actor of the Year Award (Ghana)
Frank Artus

2. Best Actress of the Year Award (Ghana)
Yvonne Okoro

3. Best Supporting Actor of the Year Award (Ghana)
Jose Tolbert

4. Best Supporting Actress of the Year Award (Ghana)
Kafui Danku

5. Best Entertainment Company of the Year Award (Ghana)
Glitz Africa

6. Best Showbiz-Friendly Company of the Year Award (Ghana)
Euro Star Limousines

7. Face of Ghana Movies Award
Umar Krupp

8. Best Movie of the Year Award (Ghana)
Amakye & Dede

9. Hottest Ghanaian Actress In Nollywood
Ella Mensah

10. Best Movie Director of the Year Award (Ghana)
Kofi Asamoah

11. Most Promising Actress of the Year Award (Ghana)
Fella Makaful

12. Best New Actress of the Year Award (Ghana)
Victoria Michaels

13. Best Indigenous Actor of the Year Award (Ghana)
Kojo Nkansah a.k.a Lilwin

14. Best Indigenous Actress of the Year Award (Ghana)
Emelia Brobbey

15. Ghana Musician of the Year Award (Male)
Shatta Wale

16. Ghana Musician of the Year Award (Female)
Wiyaala

17. TV Station with Best Showbiz Content Award (Ghana)
GhOne

18. Radio Station With Best Showbiz Content Award (Ghana)
Live FM

19. TV Hostess of the Year Award (Ghana)
Gladys Osei-Wiredu

20. Showbiz Blogger/Online Writer of the Year Award (Ghana)
Eugene Osafo Nkansah – Nkonkonsa.com

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS
1. Ms. Hilda Dokubo – Lifetime Achievement Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

2. Mr. Femi Esho – Lifetime Achievement Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

3. Mr. Andy Boyo – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

4. Tunde & Wunmi Obe – Special Recognition Award for their remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

5. Olu Maintain – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

6. Weird MC – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

7. Puffy T – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

8. Blackky – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

9. Darey Art Alade – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

10. Mr. Cornell Udofia – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

11. Mr. Hakeem Rahman – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

12. Queen Ayo Balogun – Lifetime Achievement Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

13. Mr. Abolore Akande a.k.a 9ice – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

14. Ken Olumhense – Lifetime Achievement Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

15. Mr. Yemi Solade – Lifetime Achievement Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

16. Daddy Fresh – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

17. Steve Onu a.k.a Yaw – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

18. Mr. Segun Arinze – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

19. Mr. Zack Orji – Lifetime Achievement Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

20. Ms. Lilian Amah – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

21. Ms. Jennifer Eliogu – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

22. Ms. Gloria Mbah – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

23. Ms. Franca Brown – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

24. Mr. Ejike Asiegbu – Lifetime Achievement Award for hisremarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

25. Mrs. Monalisa Chinda-Coker – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

26. Mr. Zik Zulu – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

27. Ms. Kate Henshaw – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

28. Mr. Okey Ogunjiofor – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

30. Ms. Step Nora Okere – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

31. Mr. Paul Obazele – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

32. Mrs. Christy Okonkwo – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

33. Mr. Pete Edochie – Lifetime Achievement Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

34. Mr. Ramsey Noah – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

35. Mr. Adebayo Salami – Lifetime Achievement Award for his remarkable a.k.a oga Bello contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

36. Mr. Dele Odule – Lifetime Achievement Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

37. Mr. Antar Laniyan – Lifetime Achievement Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

38. Mr. Sunday Omobolanle – Lifetime Achievement Award for his remarkable a.k.a Papiluwe contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

39. Mr. Tunde Ola Yusuf – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

40. Mr. Razaq Olayiwola
a.k.a Ojopagogo – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

41. Mrs. Fausat Balogun
a.k.a Madam Saje – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

42. Ms. Ayo Adesanya – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

43. Mr. Ola Saromi – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

44. Ms. Fathia Balogun-Williams – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

45. Mr. Aina Gold – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

46. Mr. Wale Razak – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

47. Mrs. Peju Ogunmola – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

48. Mrs. Kudirat Odukanmi
a.k.a Iyabo Oko – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

49. Ms. Jaiye Kuti – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

50. Mr. Wale Jimoh – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

51. Mrs. Tamilore Ojo – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

52. Mrs. Mistura Asunmo
a.k.a Iya 2B – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

53. Mr. Kayode Olaiya – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable a.k.a Aderupoko contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

54. Mr. Femi Branch – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

55. Mr. Waheed Ijaduade – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

56. Mr. Rasaq Oyadiran – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

57. Mr. Abolaji Amusan – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

58. Mr. Yekini Oloyede – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

59. Mr. Musiliu Haruna Ishola – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

60. Alhaji Sefiu Alao – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

61. Mr. Olajide Olasunkanmi – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable a.k.a Seun Egbegbe contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

62. Mr. Keppy Ekpenyong – Lifetime Achievement Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Movie Industry (Nollywood) in Nigeria.

63. Ms Yeni Kuti – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

64. Mr. Dele Agbeyo – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria

65. Raskimono – Lifetime Achievement Award for your remarkable
contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

66. Honey Pot – Special Recognition Award for her remarkable
performance in reporting Entertainment on TV via Entertainment Splash.

67. Mr. Tunji Shotimirin – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

68. Mr. Eedris Abdulrareem – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

69. RighteousMan – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

70. Jazzman Olofin – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.

71. Ruggedman – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria.
72. A Music Channel Television
(AMCTV) – Special Recognition Award for his remarkable contributions to the growth of the Entertainment Industry in Nigeria

 

Source, NetNG

Wendiva Blaze

Wendiva Blaze

I'm just a vibe you won't find anywhere else. That Sanguine Sapio-sexual. I Love 360nobs Pop Culture Journalist/ Publicist/ Presenter

Leave a Reply