The Beatz Awards! And The Nominees Are…

share on:

Here is the nomination list for the Beatz Awards.

PRODUCER OF YEAR

  • SARZ – EXPENSIVE SH-T
  • COBHAMS – WISH ME WELL
  • DON JAZZY – GODWIN
  • MASTERKRAFT -INDOMIE
  • YOUNG JON – BOBO
  • WOLE ONI – COVER MI
  • DTUNES -LOKE LOKE

 

 

 

NEW DISCOVERY PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • DJ COUBLON – WOJU
  • YOUNG JON – BOBO
  • BABY FRESH MAVIN – IFEMI
  • SELEBOBO – MIRACLE BABY
  • DEEVEE – FEELING THE NIGGA

 

 

 

AFRO POP PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • MASTERKRAFT – POWER TO WIN
  • DON JAZZY – AWWW
  • SARZ – ASHIMAPEYIN
  • OSCAR HEMAN-ACKAH – JAMB QUESTION
  • DEEVEE – FEELING THE NIGGA

 

 

 

AFRO BEAT PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • TEEYMIX –  ORI MI WU
  • SARZ – EXPENSIVE SH-T
  • PHAT E – OGA PATAPATA
  • LEGENDURY BEATZ – OJUELEGBA
  • VTEX – ASIKO LAYE

 

 

 

AFRO R&B PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • COBHAMS – HIGH NOTES
  • WOLE ONI – IFE
  • DON JAZZY – MY LOVER
  • LONDON BOYS – BABY DADDY
  • LERIQ – SAY YOU LOVE ME

 

 

 

AFRO HIP HOP PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • SHIZZI – FANS MI
  • LICIOUSKRICKIT – KING KONG
  • MASTERKRAFT – INDOMI
  • D’WILL – JANGABAN
  • PRO-PHEELZ & M.I – HUMAN BEING

 

 

 

AFRO ROCK PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • FLOROCKA – SOKE LOKE
  • PHAT E – I WILL
  • A4 – STAYED ON HIM
  • EFE MACROCK – YAHWEH

 

 

 

AFRO HIGHLIFE PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • JEZ BLENDA – HALLELUJAH
  • CHARLES DUKE & SAMMIE OKPOSO – OBOTO
  • DON JAZZY – OGA TITUS
  • LAITAN DADA & ROTIMI KEYS – SWEETELELE
  • DEL B – JANGILOVA

 

 

 

AFRO SOUL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • DON JAZZY – SOMEBODY GREAT
  • OSCAR HEMAN-ACKAH – PRAY FOR ME
  • COBHAMS – YOU SUPPOSE KNOW
  • ROTIMI KEYS – HAVE YOUR WAY

 

 

 

AFRO DANCEHALL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • TONY ROSS – GERMAN JUICE
  • WIZZY PRO – DANIELLA WHINE
  • ORBEAT – PAM PAM
  • SPELLZ – CHECK & BALANCE
  • SHIZZI – GO ON

 

 

 

AFRO JAZZ PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • WOLE ONI – COVER ME LORD
  • FEMI LEYE – SMILE
  • SHOLA EMMANUEL – MODUPE
  • ROTIMI KEYS – A LIL WHILE

 

 

 

AFRO GOSPEL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • ROTIMI KEYS – HAVE YOUR WAY
  • WILSON JOEL – ALAGBARA
  • PHAT E – STRONG TOGETHER
  • SMJ – AMEN REMIX
  • FLOROCKA – BRAGADADA

 

 

 

NEW DISCOVERY DJ OF THE YEAR

  • DJ MEKZY
  • DJ ECOOL
  • DJ ENI MONEY
  • DJ HAZAN
  • DJ BADDO

 

 

 

DJ OF THE YEAR

  • DJ XCLUSIVE
  • DJ SPINALL
  • DJ JIMMY JATT
  • DJ CAISE
  • DJ HUMILITY

 

 

 

BEST FEMALE DJ OF THE YEAR

  • DJ NANA
  • DJ FRIZZI
  • DJ CUPPY
  • DJ LAMBO
  • DJ SWITCH

 

 

 

BEST MIXING & MASTERING ENGINEER

  • FOSTER ZEENO – ZEENO FOSTER
  • OLAITAN DADA – SWEETELELE
  • NDU MIX – LOCAL RAPPERS
  • BRAIN ON THE MIX – HALLELUJAH
  • SHEYMAN – LAYE
  • SUKASOUNDS – OJUELEGBA
  • VETEK –  SHEKINI

 

 

 

BESTRADIO STATION AWARD

  • COOL 96.9 FM
  • BEAT 99.9 FM
  • RHYTHM 93.7 FM
  • BRILLA 88.9FM
  • NAIJA FM
  • RAINBOW FM
  • RADIO CONTINENTAL
  • INSPIRATION 92.3 FM
  • CITY 105 FM
  • CLASSIC FM
  • WAZOBIA FM

 

 

 

BEST ENTERTAINMENT STATION AWARD (TERRESTRIAL)

  • NTA
  • AIT
  • TVC
  • LTV
  • STV

 

 

 

BEST ENTERTAINMENT STATION AWARD (CABLE)

  • HIPTV
  • NIGEZIE TV
  • SOUNDCITY TV
  • RAVE TV
  • KENNIS MUSIC

 

 

 

ARTIST MANAGER OF THE YEAR

  • PETER TEGA OGHENEJOBO – MAVIN RECORDS
  • UBI FRANKLIN – TRIPPLE MG
  • KAMAL ADEBOYE – HKN
  • OSAGIE OSARENKHOE – FOR (SKALES, GGB DANCE CREW, REEKADO BANKS)
  • ABUCHI PETER UGWU – CHOCOLATECITY
  • LOUIZA WILLIAMS – FOR (KISS DANIEL)
  • TAIYE ALIYU – FOR (YEMI ALADE)
  • SOSO SOBEREKON – FIVESTAR MUSIC
  • ALEXANDER OKEKE – OLAMIDE / YBNL
  • BISI ONADIPE DAVIDS – SAMMIE OKPOSO

 

 

 

BEST MUSICVIDEO DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

  • UNLIMITED LA – DURO
  • SESAN – THE SOUND
  • CLARENCE PETERS -SHEKINI
  • MOE MUSA – BOBO
  • BANKY W – HIGH NOTE

 

 

 

BEST LIVE BAND OF THE YEAR

  • SHARP BAND
  • EBONI BAND
  • SHUGA BAND
  • VEENTAGE BAND
  • ADRENALINE BAND

 

 

 

INDUSTRY PROFESSIONAL AWARD OF THE YEAR

  • KEKE OGUNGBE & DAYO ADENEYE

 

 

 

EVENT PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

  • CECIL HAMMOND – FLYTIME ENTERTAINMENT
  • MATTHEW OHIO – EL CARNAVAL
  • FEMI AKANDE – KILIMOJARO EVENTS
  • BIOLA ADEBAJO – EVERGREEN PROMOTION
  • KEHINDE ADEGBITE YANKEES ENTERTAINMENT
  • LANRE MAKUN – LANRE MAKUN EVENT

 

 

 

BEST OAP OF THE YEAR

  • TOOLZ BEAT FM
  • YAW WAZOBIA FM
  • LOLO WAZOBIA FM
  • DOTUN COOL FM
  • TOSYN BUCKNOR TOP RADIO FM
  • CHICO CLASSIC FM
  • MAZI’NO & SOPE MARTINS SMOOTH FM
  • OTB NAIJA FM
  • USHBABE NAIJA FM

 

 

 

RECORD COMPANY OF THE YEAR (MARKETER)

  • AHBU VENTURES
  • OBAINO MUSIC
  • TJOE PRODUCTIONS
  • UBA PACIFIC MUSIC
  • CN MEDIA

 

 

 

RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR

  • CHOCOLATE CITY MUSIC
  • MAVIN RECORDS
  • TRIPLE MG
  • CAPITAL HILL
  • STARBOY
  • HYPETEK ENTERTAINMENT
  • YBNL
  • FIVESTAR MUSIC

 

 

 

BEST BLOG OF THE YEAR

  • 360NOBS
  • OLORISUPERGAL
  • Y’NAIJA
  • LINDA IKEJA
  • BELLANAIJA
  • TIWAS BLOG
  • STELLA DIMOKO KORKUS
  • NAIRALAND
  • PULSE.NG

BEST ONLINE MUSIC PLATFORM OF THE YEAR

  • 360NOBS
  • TOOXCLUSIVE
  • NOTJUSTOK
  • JAGUDA
  • NAIJALOADED

 

 

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

  • KAFFY
  • ONOME IIOVHOGIE
  • LOVET
  • GGB DANCE CREW
  • NONSO ASOBE
  • DNMT

 

 

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • SEN. BEN MURRY BRUCE

 

 

Sally

Sally

Sally is the author of the Fish Brain series and Boys With Toys. She has written other online series like The Immortals’ Code, No heart Feelings, Novocaine Knights, To Tame a Virgin and In Pursuit of Kyenpia. She lives in Lagos with her husband and kids and loves the occasional bar lounging with friends. She blogs on www.moskedapages.com or you can follow her on Twitter @NovocainKnights

Leave a Reply