These are some extremely strange animals you would never believe that actually exist in some parts of the world we live in
White Faced Saki
The White-faced Saki is also known as the Guiana Saki and it is the species of saki monkey, a type of new world monkey. It is majorly found in Brazil, French Guiana, Guyana, Suriname and Venezuela. This type of monkey mostly feed on fruits, nuts, seeds and insects.
The Aye-aye is an animal common in Madagascar, it has rodent-like teeth with a long, thin middle finger to fill the same ecological niche as a woodpecker. It is the world’s largest nocturnal primate and it is characterized by its unique method of finding food; it taps on trees to find grubs, then gnaws holes in the wood and inserts its elongated middle finger to pull the grubs out.
The Manned Wolf
The maned wolf is found in South America. It resembles a fox, though it is not a fox, nor is it a wolf, as it is not closely related to other canids. It has large erect ears, majorly feeds on small mammals, insect and reptiles.
Naked Mole Rat
The naked mole-rat is also known as the sand puppy or desert mole rat. It is a burrowing mammal native to parts of East Africa and is the only species currently classified in the genus Heterocephalus. It feeds on large tubers.
Dugongs are found in warm coastal waters from the western Pacific Ocean to the eastern coast of Africa, southern china, Japan, Taiwan and Australia, Philippines. A dugong majorly feeds on seagrass and has historically provided easy targets for hunters, who kill its kind for their meat, oil, skin, and bones. They are often considered as the inspiration for mermaids and people around the world developed cultures around dugong hunting.
The fossa is a carnivore that hunts small to medium-sized animals. One of eight carnivorous species endemic to Madagascar, the fossa is the island’s largest surviving endemic terrestrial mammal and the only predator capable of preying upon adults of all extant lemur species, the largest of which can weigh as much as 90 percent of the weight of the average fossa.
Yeti crabs survive by growing their own food. The distinctive hair on their bodies gives them their name is scientifically known as setae, and serves as a garden where the yeti crabs’ favorite food ‟bacteria” grow. The yeti crab are found near hydrothermal vents off the coast of Costa Rica.
Cantor Giant Soft Shell Turtle
Cantor’s giant softshell turtle is also refer to as Asian giant softshell turtle, it is a specie of freshwater turtle. The turtle has a broad head and small eyes close to the tip of its snout. Feeds on fish, prawns and crabs and some aquatic vegetation.
In 2013, the blobfish was an internet sensation after it was voted the World’s Ugliest Animal. The blobfish is a deep sea fish of the family Psychrolutidae. It inhabits the deep waters off the coasts of mainland Australia and Tasmania, as well as the waters of New Zealand. Blobfish are typically shorter than 30cm and it primarily swallows edible matter that floats in front of it such as deep-ocean crustaceans.
The Sunda flying lemur is a skillful climber but it become helpless when on the ground. Its gliding membrane connects from the neck, extending along the limbs to the tips of the fingers, toes and nails. This kite-shaped skin is known as a patagium, which is expanded for gliding. It can glide over a distance of 100m with a loss of less than 10m in elevation. The Sunda flying lemur is widely found in Southeast Asia, ranging from the Sunda Shelf mainland to other islands, Northern Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and many adjacent islands.
The Sunda flying lemur is adapted to many different vegetation types, including gardens, primary and secondary forest, rubber and coconut plantations, fruit orchards,mangrove swamps, lowlands and upland forests, tree plantations, forests, and mountainous areas.
Don’t you think these animals are actually strange, mysterious and ugly?