2015 Nigerian Entertainment Awards Nominees Revealed

share on:

The nominations have been revealed for the 2015 Nigerian Entertainment Awards.

Breakout rappers CDQ & Lil Kesh will be up against Mavins duo Korede Bello and Di’ja for the best new act award.

Indigenous rappers Olamide & Reminisce will be competing for the Album of The Year award.

MUSIC PRODUCER:

  1. Pheelz
  2. Shizzi
  3. Legendary Beatz
  4. Young John
  5. DJ Coublon
  6. Tspize

BEST RAP ACT: 

  1. Olamide
  2. Reminisce
  3. Ice Prince
  4. Phyno
  5. Falz
  6. MI Abaga

MALE ARTIST: 

  1. Olamide
  2. Skales
  3. Flavour
  4. Davido
  5. Wizkid
  6. Patoranking

FEMALE ARTIST: 

  1. Yemi Alade
  2. Aramide
  3. Seyi Shay
  4. Cynthia Morgan
  5. Dija
  6. Eva Alordiah

BEST POP:

  1. Sean Tizzle
  2. Davido
  3. Wizkid
  4. Runtown
  5. Burna Boy

BEST R&B:

  1. Banky W
  2. Seyi Shay
  3. Chidinma
  4. Timi Dakolo
  5. Praiz
  6. Shaydee

INDIGENOUS ARTIST:

  1. Olamide
  2. Pasuma
  3. Phyno
  4. Flavour
  5. Mc Galaxy

BEST NEW ACT TO WATCH:

  1. Kiss Daniel
  2. Lil Kesh
  3. Di’ja
  4. CDQ
  5. Ayo Jay
  6. Falz
  7. Korede Bello

HOTTEST SINGLE:

  1. Kiss Daniel – Woju
  2. Lil Kesh – Shoki Remix Ft Olamide & Davido
  3. Mavins – Dorobucci
  4. Wizkid – Ojuelegba
  5. Skales – Shake Body

FEMALE DISC JOCKEY:

  1. Dj Frizzie
  2. DJ Cuppy
  3. Dj Soupamodel
  4. Dj Lambo
  5. Dj Nana

MALE DJ:

  1. DJ Spinall
  2. DJ Xclusive
  3. DJ Kaywise
  4. DJ Kenny
  5. DJ Tunez
  6. DJ Magicflowz

AFRICAN ARTIST:

  1. Eddie kenzo
  2. Sauti Sol
  3. Diamond Platnumz
  4. Sarkodie
  5. Stonebwoy
  6. AKA
  7. Mzvee

MOST PROMISING ACT

  1. Danagog
  2. Niniola
  3. Tjan
  4. Tonye
  5. Pere Carter
  6. Simi
  7. Sunkanmi
  8. Teegee

BEST MUSIC VIDEO:

  1. Shuga (Eva) –WOLTRK ENT
  2. HG2 Films – Ibadan ( Qdot ft Olamide)
  3. Clarence Peter – Condo ( Ycee ft Patoranking)
  4. JM Films – Crazy ( Seyi Shay ft. Wizkid)
  5. Kemi Adetiba – Onye ( Waje ft. Tiwa Savage)
  6. Unlimited LA – Aww ( Di’Ja)

ALBUM OF THE YEAR:

  1. Reminisce – Baba Hafusa
  2. Flavour – Thankful
  3. Olamide- Street OT
  4. Yemi Alade – King of Queens
  5. Wizkid – Ayo
  6. Praiz – Rich & Famous

AFROBEAT ARTIST:

  1. Lagbaja
  2. Femi Kuti
  3. Seun Kuti
  4. 2baba
  5. Tony Oladipo Allen
  6. Ara

BEST DANCE/LIVE PERFORMER

  1. MC Galazy
  2. Olamide
  3. Yemi Alade
  4. P-Square
  5. Omawumi
  6. Wizkid

BEST COLLABORATION

  1. Marry Me – Falz ft. Yemi Alade & Pose
  2. Condo – Ycee ft. Patoranking
  3. Shoki (Remix) – Lil Kesh ft. Olamide & Davido
  4. Indomie – Masterkraft ft. Olamide & CDQ
  5. Collabo – P-Square ft. Don Jazzy
  6. Bad Girl Special – Mr 2kay ft. Seyi Shay & Cynthia Morgan

BEST GOSPEL ACT

  1. Onos Ariyo
  2. Eben
  3. Tope Alabi
  4. Obiora Obiwon
  5. Nathaniel Bassey
  6. Florocka
  7. Psalm Ebube
Wana

Wana

Quo non Ascendam. Writer.
E-mail: wana@360nobs.com

Leave a Reply