Complete Winners List From The 72nd Golden Globes

share on:

The 72nd Golden Globes were held last night with where favorites Boyhood and Birdman took home the most number of awards in the film categories (3awards and 2 awards respectively) while my man David Oyelowo did not win his category a number of other nominees i was rooting for snagged awards in their respective categories.

Check out the Full list of winners from the 2015 edition of the Golden Globes c0-hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler below.

Best Motion Picture – Drama
Winner: Boyhood

Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything

Lead Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Winner: Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo – Selma

Lead Actress in a Motion Picture- Drama
Winner: Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Jennifer Aniston – Cake
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Birdman
Into the Woods
Pride
St. Vincent

Lead Actor in a Motion Picture- Comedy or Musical
Winner: Michael Keaton – Birdman

Ralph Fiennes – Grand Budapest Hotel
Bill Murray – St. Vincent
Joaquin Phoenix – Inherent Vice
Christoph Waltz – Big Eyes

Lead Actress – TV Drama
Winner: Ruth Wilson – The Affair

Claire Danes – Homeland
Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder
Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife
Robin Wright – House of Cards

Director
Winner: Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Wes Anderson – Grand Budapest Hotel
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Ava DuVernay – Selma
Alejandro G. Inarritu – Birdman

Lead Actor – TV Drama
Winner: Kevin Spacey – House of Cards

Clive Owen – The Knick
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan
James Spader – The Blacklist
Dominic West – The Affair

Best TV Drama
Winner: The Affair

Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
House of Cards

Actress – TV Miniseries or Movie
Winner: Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman

Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge
Frances O’Connor – The Missing
Alison Tolman – Fargo

Foreign Film
Winner: Leviathan, Russia
Force Majeure (Turist), Sweden
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem Gett, Israel
Ida, Poland/Denmark
Tangerines (Mandariinid), Estonia

Lead Actor – TV Comedy
Winner: Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent

Don Cheadle – House of Lies
Ricky Gervais – Derek
Louis C.K. – Louie
William H. Macy – Shameless

Screenplay
Winner: Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo – Birdman

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Graham Moore – The Imitation Game

Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Winner: Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

Animated Feature
Winner: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
Boxtrolls
The Lego Movie

Lead Actress in a Motion Picture- Comedy or Musical
Winner: Amy Adams – Big Eyes

Emily Blunt – Into the Woods
Helen Mirren – The Hundred-Foot Journey
Julianne Moore – Maps to the Stars
Quvenzhané Wallis – Annie

Supporting Actor – Series, Miniseries, or TV movie
Winner: Matt Bomer – The Normal Heart
Alan Cumming – The Good Wife
Colin Hanks – Fargo
Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge
Jon Voight – Ray Donovan

Original Song – Motion Picture
Winner: Glory – Selma (John Legend, Common)
Big Eyes – Big Eyes (Lana Del Rey)
Mercy Is – Noah (Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye)
Opportunity – Annie (Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck)
Yellow Flicker Beat – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 1 (Lorde)

Original Score – Motion Picture
Winner: Johann Johannsson – The Theory of Everything
Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez – Birdman
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

Best TV Comedy or Musical
Winner: Transparent

Girls
Jane the Virgin
Orange Is the New Black
Silicon Valley]

Lead Actress – TV Comedy or Musical
Winner: Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin

Lena Dunham – Girls
Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep
Taylor Schilling – Orange Is the New Black

Actor – TV Miniseries or Movie
Winner: Billy Bob Thornton – Fargo

Martin Freeman – Fargo
Woody Harrelson – True Detective
Matthew McConaughey – True Detective
Mark Ruffalo – The Normal Heart

TV Miniseries or Movie
Winner: Fargo
The Missing
True Detective
The Normal Heart
Olive Kitteridge

Supporting Actress – Series, Miniseries, or TV movie
Winner: Joanne Froggatt – Downton Abbey
Uzo Aduba – Orange Is the New Black
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Allison Janney – Mom
Michelle Monaghan – True Detective

Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Winner: J.K. Simmons – Whiplash
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

Mistah Cole

Mistah Cole

is a Nigerian-born Music critic and movie blogger

1 comment

Leave a Reply