2015 Academy Awards: See The Complete List Of OSCAR Nominees

share on:

Hollywood’s greatest gathered few days ago for the Golden Globes Awards, now the OSCARS nominees are here! The nominees for the 87th annual Academy Awards — celebrating the very best in film — were announced Thursday morning. American Sniper, Birdman, Boyhood get multiple nominations.

Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs, Chris Pine, and directors Alfonso Cuarón and J.J. Abrams announced the nominations in all 24 Oscar categories. This year’s award will be hosted by Neil Patrick Harris and it airs on the 22nd of February at 7 p.m. ET. on ABC

Best Actress Oscars 2015

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”

Best Actor Oscars 2015

Best Actor

Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”

 

Best Picture

“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”

Best Director

Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Laura Dern, “Wild”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Best Adapted Screenplay

Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”
Anthony McCarten, “The Theory of Everything”
Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”
Jason Hall, “American Sniper”
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”

Best Original Screenplay

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”
Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye, “Foxcatcher”

Best Foreign Film

“Ida” (Poland)
“Leviathan” (Russia)
“Tangerines” (Estonia)
“Timbuktu” (Mauritania)
“Wild Tales” (Argentina)

Best Documentary Feature

“Citizenfour”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“Virunga”
“Finding Vivian Maier”
“The Salt of the Earth”

Best Animated Feature

“Big Hero 6”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“The Boxtrolls”
“Song of the Sea”
“The Tale of Princess Kaguya”

Film Editing

“American Sniper”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Whiplash”

Best Song

Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley and Nick Southwood, “Lost Stars” — “Begin Again”
John Legend and Common, “Glory” — “Selma”
Shawn Patterson, Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, and The Lonely Island, “Everything Is Awesome” — “The Lego Movie”
The-Dream, “Grateful” — “Beyond the Lights”
Glen Campbell, “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” — “Glen Campbell … I’ll Be Me”

Best Original Score

Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything”

Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”

Alexandre Desplat, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”

Gary Yershon, “Mr. Turner”

Best Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman

Dick Pope, Mr. Turner

Robert D. Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Ryszard Lenczewski and Łukasz Żal, Ida

Roger Deakins, Unbroken

Best Costume Design

Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods

Anna B. Sheppard, Maleficent

Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner

Mark Bridges, Inherent Vice

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Guardians of the Galaxy

Foxcatcher

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Production Design

Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts, “Mr. Turner”
Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock, “Into the Woods”
Nathan Crowley, Garry Fettis, and Paul Healy, “Interstellar”
Maria Djurkovic, “The Imitation Game”

Best Sound Editing

American Sniper

Interstellar

Unbroken

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Birdman

Best Sound Mixing

“American Sniper”

“Birdman”

“Unbroken”

“Interstellar”

“Whiplash”

Best Visual Effects

“Interstellar”

“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”

“Guardians of the Galaxy”

“X-Men: Days of Future Past”

“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”

Best Short Film, Live Action

Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis, Aya (Chasis Films)

Michael Lennox, director, and Ronan Blaney, Boogaloo and Graham (Out of Orbit)

Hu Wei and Julien Féret, Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak) (AMA Productions)

Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger, Parvaneh (Zurich University of Arts)

Mat Kirkby, director and James Lucas, The Phone Call (RSA Films)

Best Short Film, Animated

Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees, “The Bigger Picture” (National Film and Television School)

Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi, “The Dam Keeper” (Tonko House)

Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed, “Feast” (Walt Disney Animation Studios)

Torill Kove, “Me and My Moulton” (Mikrofilm in co-production with the National Film Board of Canada)

Joris Oprins, “A Single Life” (Job, Joris & Marieke)

Best Documentary Short Subject

Perry Films, Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Wajda Studio, Joanna

Warsaw Film School, Our Curse

Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, The Reaper (La Parka)

Weary Traveler, White Earth

Source: today.com

Jordan Abiola

Jordan Abiola

Non-Conformist. Content Specialist for Entertainment & Pop-Culture. I am incredibly clear about my opinions, grounded in my own sense of identity and very assertive about being me so i am not easily swayed by what other people think of me. #TheJordanBrand

Leave a Reply