Full List of Nominees for 2015 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards

share on:

The nominees for the 2015 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) was announced earlier this week (been a busy one) and as you’d expect Kunle Afolayan’s suspense thriller October 1 led the nominees list followed by the action crime thriller, A Place in the Stars, 

Public voting for 9 categories will be close on the the 28th of February 2015 before the awards holds March 7 2015.

The nominees for the 2015 AMVCAs are:

Best Actor in a Comedy
The Interview (Frank Donga) – Kunle Idowu
The Meeting – Femi Jacobs
Meet the Adebanjos – Wale Ojo
Horn Free Day- Kelechi Udegbe
Fundi-Mentals – Gerald Langiri
The Last 3 Digits Nonso Diobi

Best Actress in a Comedy
Folly – Joke Silva
When Love Happens – Weruche Opia
The Meeting – Rita Dominic
A Letter from Adam – Lydia Forson
I Come Lagos – Nse Ikpe Etim

Best Actor in a Drama
A Place in the Stars – Gideon Eche-Okeke
Honeymoon Hotel – IK Ogbonna
Unforgivable – Mike Ezuruonye
Devil In The Detail – Adjetey Anang
Brave – Wole Ojo
Confusion Na Wa – OC Ukeje
Secret Room – O.C Ukeje

Best Actress in a Drama
Make.A.Move – Ivie Okujaye
Iyore – Rita Dominic
A Place in the Stars – Amaka Mgbor
Love or Something like That – Joselyn Dumas
October 1 – Kehinde Bankole
Reflections – Aisha Kamara

Best Art Director (Movie/ TV)
October 1 – Pat Nebo
Secret Room – Crey Ahanonu/Simon Peacemaker
Veve – Ayako Bertolli
Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Prince of Barmah – Frank Rajah Arase

Best Cinematographer (Movie/ TV)
October 1 – Yinka Edward
A Place in the Stars – John Demps/ Harald Beeker/ Manuel Lapiere
The Antique – Dj Tee
Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Secret Room – Lukman Abdulraman/Simon Peacemaker

Best Comedy Writer (Movie/ TV)
The Meeting – Tunde Babalola
Clinic Matters Episode 203 – Adekunle Salawu
When Love Comes Around – Zynnell Zuh and David Amah
When Love Happens – Seyi Babatope/Diche Enuwa/Temitope Bolade
A Letter from Adam – Lydia Forson

 Best Costume Designer (Movie/ TV)
October 1 – Deola Sagoe/Obijei Oru
Dazzling Mirage – Adebimpe Adebambo
Rush TV Series            -Tiona Wangechi
Love or Something like That – Nana Akua Manso
Under Your Skin – Ngozi Jombo

Best Documentary
The Gift of the Nile – Yvonne Bassey
These Past Times – Katman
Shashamane Southern Ethiopia – Yvonne Bassey
Paradox Of Life – Katman Dayil
The Masai Mara Adventure – Yvonne Bassey

Best Drama Writer (Movie/ TV)
A Place in the Stars – Ita Hozaife And J.K. Amalou
Devil in the Detail – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase
Yellow Cassava – Damijo Efe Young
October 1 – Tunde Babalola

Best Lighting Designer
October 1 – Lanre Omofaye
The Antique – Dj Tee
Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Fundi-Mentals – John Wambugu
Tales of Eve – Caged Tajudeen Abdulazeez

Best Local Language Hausa
Bincike            – Hafizu Bello/Abubakar Bashir
Maja    – Abba Miko Yakassai
Shagun Doka – Andrew Ohio Ohiorenoya
Mai Farin Jini –            Uzee Concept
Ni Da Matata –            Abba Miko Yakassai

Best Local Language Igbo
B For Boy -Uche Nwa dili
Onye Ozi (The Messenger) -Obi Emelonye
Har Da Mijina – Uzee Concept
Olanma – Onyekachukwu Okeke
Saint Ossai – Collins Ezenwa

 Best Local Language SWAHILI
Network – John Kallage
Veve    – Sarika Hemi Lakhani
Mama Duka    – Njoki Muhoho
Almasi – Almasi
Mdundiko – Timothy Conrad

Best Local Language YORUBA
Olosa   – Temitayo Adeniyi
Dagbere – Oluwole Cole
Dada Oni Paki -Fidelis Duker
Alakada 2 – Alakada2
Iya Alalake – Faithia Balogun

Best Make-Up Artist
October 1 – Sacred
Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Iyore – Matthew Alechenu Hyacient
A Place In The Stars – Chinwem Elevoh / Sandra Udoewah
The Meeting – Juliette Okoli

Best Movie (Comedy)
The Meeting – Rita Dominic
A Letter from Adam – A Letter From Adam
The Meeting – Mildred Okwo
30 Days in Atlanta – 30 Days In Atlanta
Jand Hustle – Ehizojie Ojesebholo

Best Movie (Drama)
Devil in the Detail – Devil in the Detail
Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
Secret Room   – Simon Peacemaker/ Crey Ahanonu
A Place in the Stars  – A Place In The Stars
October 1 – Kunle Afolayan
Make.A.Move – Make.A.Move

Best Movie Director
Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
A Place in the Stars – Steve Gukas
Secret Room – Eneaji Chris
Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Potomanto – Potomanto

Best New Media-Online
Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Ogas at the Top – Marie Lora-Mungai
Leeway – Eric Aghimien
Hard Times – Imoh Umoren
Between The Lines – Likarion Wainaina

Best Movie Of 2014
Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
Yellow Cassava – Zeb Ejiro
October 1 – Kunle Afolayan
A Place in the Stars – A Place In The Stars
Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase

Best Short Film
Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Not Right – Not Right
Brave – Lowladee (Adeleke Dolapo)
Oblivious – Kiki Omeili
The Throne – Jibril Mailafia

Best Sound Editing
A Place in the Stars – Susan Penington
October 1 – Kulanen Ikyo
Render To Caesar – Michael Ogunlade
Gidi Up – Muhammed Atta & Jadesola Osiberu
Love or Something like That   Kofi Boachie-Ansah
The Antique – Flo

Best Video Editor
A Place in the Stars – Antonio Ribeiro
Veve – Roselidah Taabu Obala
October 1 – Mike Steve-Adeleye
Devil in the Detail – Nana Akua Manso
Reflections – Victoria Akujobi

Best Supporting Actress
30 Days in Atlanta – Ada Ameh
The Meeting – Linda Ejiofor
30 Days in Atlanta – Ese
Gidi Up – Iretiola Doyle
Confusion Na Wa – Tunde Aladese

 Best Supporting Actor
A Place in the Stars – Segun Arinze
30 Days in Atlanta – Richard Mofe Damijo
Iyore – Yemi Blaq
Knocking On Heaven’s Door – Blossom Chukwujekwu
When Love Happens – O. C. Ukeje

Best Television Series
The Xyz Show – Godfrey  Mwampembwa
Jack Okell – Georgia Arnold
Rush TV Series – Rush Series
Gidi Up – Jadesola Osiberu
Maliposa – Mingeli Palata

Mistah Cole

Mistah Cole

is a Nigerian-born Music critic and movie blogger

Leave a Reply