Nominees Announced For Ben TV Awards

share on:

BEN TV has finally announced that it is time to celebrate and recognize the hard working Nigerians and Africans in music, acting, sport and other fields of entertainment as the Press Conference was held on September 23rd 2014 at Lagos oriental Oriental Hotel.

They have finally fulfilled their promised to the public on publishing the most anticipated Nominations list of the year 2014 after announcing the event Host to be AY The Comedian as they released this year’s nominees for the prestigious awards.

BEN TV AWARDS – 2014 NOMINEES

MOVIE AWARDS:

•       BEST ACTOR:
Odunlade Adekola
Ramsey Noah
Richard Mofe Damijo
Kunle Afolayan
Jim Iyke
Wale Ojo

•       BEST ACTRESS:
Mercy Johnson
Toyin Aimaku
Chioma Chukuka-akpota
Funke Akindele
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde
Genevieve Nnaji

•       BEST MOVIE:
Alakada
Flower Girl
Accident
Maami
Half of a yellow sun
Confusion Na Wa

MUSIC AWARDS:

•       BEST NEW ARTIST:
Runtown
Patoranking
Lil Kesh
Cynthia Morgan
Yemi Alade

•       BEST FEMALE ARTIST:
Waje
Yemi Alade
Tiwa Savage
Chidinma
Seyi Shay
Niyola

•       BEST MALE ARTIST:
Davido
Wizkid
Olamide
Wande Coal
Iyanya
Burna Boy
Phyno

•       BEST GROUP:
The Mavins
P-Square
SDC (Show Dem Camp)
Grip Boys
HKN Gang

•       BEST AFRICAN ARTIST:
Diamond
Fally Pupa
Maifikizolo
Sarkodie
Fuse ODG
AKA

•       BEST COLLABORATION:
Daddy – Reminisce and Davido
Won da mo – Burna Boy and D’banj
Girlie O – Patoranking ft Tiwa Savage
Ginger – LAX ft Wizkid
Murder – Seyi Shay ft Patoranking & Shaydee
O Set – Phyno ft P Square
Hold On – Joe el Ft 2Face

•       BEST HIP-HOP MALE ARTIST:
Ice Prince
Morell
Reminisce
Phyno
Olamide

•       BEST HIP-HOP FEMALE ARTIST:
Eva
Mo’chedda
Cynthia Morgan
Muna
Niyola

•       BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL:
Burna boy
Patoranking
Orezi
Cynthia Morgan
Timaya

•       BEST ARTIST IN DISPORA:
Sona
Ayo Jay
Moelogo
Lola Rae
Dizzy
May 7

•       BEST GOSPEL ACT :
Lara George
Eben
Frank Edwards
Nathaniel Bassey
Sinach
Solomon Lange

•       MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Don Jazzy
D’Tunes
Mastercraft
Pheelz
Del – B
Legendary beat

•       MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Onye – Waje ft Tiwa savage
Johnny – Yemi Alade
Taste the Money – P-square
Alobam – Phyno
Aye – Davido
Take it – Sean Tizzle

•       MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Moe Musa
Clearance Peters
Kemi Adetiba
Sesan
Patrick Elis
Unlimited LA
Square ball

•       SINGLE OF THE YEAR:
Pullover – KCEE ft Wizkid
Double Wahala – Oritse Femi
Show me the Money – Wizkid
Shakebody – Skales
Dorobucci – Mavins
Surulere – Dr Sid
Aye – Davido
Sekem – MC Galaxy
Shoki – Lil Kesh
Turn up – Olamide

•       ALBUM OF THE YEAR
The Ascension – 2 Face
No Guts No Glory – Phyno
Baddest Guy Ever Liveth – Olamide
Alaga Ibile – Reminisce
FOZ – Ice Prince
Sean Tizzle – The Journey

•       BEST INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATION:
Rainbow remix – 2 Face and T-pain
Good Life – Davido & Mafikizolo
Number 1 – Diamond ft Davido
Shots on Shots – Ice ft Sarkodie
Bum bum – Timaya ft Sean paul
Baby Tornado – Dr Sid ft Alexandra Burke

COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR:
Basket Mouth
Bovi
Gbenga Adeyinka
Seyi Law
Princess
Akpororo

SPORTS AWARDS:

•       SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR:

Stepen Keshi
Vincent Enyeama
Amaechi Morton
Mikel Obi
Obinna Metu
Ojo Onaolapo

•       SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR:

Blessing Okagbare
Amelia okoli
Dominique Duncan
Azeezat Oshoala
Perpetua Nkwocha
Maryam Usman

VOTE NOW ON www.bentvawards.com/nominees. MAKE YOUR OPINION COUNT!!!

Follow us on twitter @BENTV_Awards
Like FACEBOOK PAGE: BEN TELEVISION AWARDS

Wana

Wana

Quo non Ascendam. Writer.
E-mail: wana@360nobs.com

2 comments

Leave a Reply