2014 All Africa Music Awards: Davido, Mafikizolo Leads Nominees List

share on:

Davido will be flying the country’s flag high at the 2014 All Africa Music Awards after leading the nominee list with 6 nods.

South African duo Mafikizolo also managed to grab 6 nominations.

P-Square, Don Jazzy, Tiwa Savage, Flavour, Burna Boy, Patoranking, Yemi Alade, Temi Dollface, Del B all also managed to grab nominations.

Voting on the online platform opens on Tuesday, 30th September while the award ceremony itself would take place on Sunday, November 9th, 2014 in Lagos, Nigeria.

See the full list of nominees below.

CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN CENTRAL AFRICA 

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Betty Akna – Equatorial Guinea – Lembo La Mboka Ame

Reniss – Cameroon – C’est La Vie

Marole Tchamba – Cameroon –  Sacre Cameroun

Mani Bella – Cameroon – Pala Pala Woman

Laurette La Perle – Democratic Republic of Congo – Terminus

Gasandji – Democratic Republic of Congo – Libela

CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTISTE IN CENTRAL AFRICA 

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Fally Ipupa – Democratic Republic of Congo – Original

Stanley Enow – Cameroon – Hein Pere

KOBA – Gabon – Krash Le Grav K

Ben Armstrong – Cameroon – Young Prince

CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN EASTERN AFRICA

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Jackie Chandiru – Uganda – Champion

Kaz – Kenya – Niokoe

Muthoni the Drummer Queen – Kenya – Nai Ni Ya Who

Size 8 – Kenya – Moto

Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania – Come Over

Wahu – Kenya – For You

CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTISTE IN EASTERN AFRICA

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Dan Aceda – Kenya – An E Yo

Diamond Platnumz Tanzania Number One

Dr. Jose Chameleone Uganda Tubonge

Kidum Burundi Hali Na Mali

Maurice Kirya Uganda The Blue Dress

Peter Msechu, featuring Amini Tanzania Nyota

CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN NORTH AFRICA

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Aziza Brahim – Western Sahara – Julud

Cheba Kheira – Algeria – Chelfaouia

Noura Mint Seymale – Mauritania – Tzenni

Samira Said – Morocco – Mazal

CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTISTE IN NORTH AFRICA 

ARTISTE –  COUNTRY –  TRACK

Ahmed Soultan – Morocco – It’s Alright

Amr Diab – Egypt – El Leila

Cheb Bilal – Algeria – Ma Nansakch

Hakim – Egypt – Efred

MC Majhoul – Algeria – Ktabi

CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN SOUTHERN AFRICA

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Cindy Munyavi – Zimbabwe – Parere Moyo

Dama Do Bling – Mozambique – Me Luv It

Lira – South Africa – Something Inside So Strong

Lizah James featuring Uhuru – Mozambique – Quem Ti Mandou

Mampi – Zambia – Love Recipe

Zahara – South Africa – Impilo

CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTISTE IN SOUTHERN AFRICA

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Eddy Tussa – Angola – Margaride

Heavy K featuring Professor – South Africa – Beautiful War

Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe – Tsviriyo

Kueno Aionda – Angola – Isabel

Lawi – Malawi – Whistle Song

The Dogg featuring Chesta – Namibia – Nuka

CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN WEST AFRICA

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Angelique Kidjo – Benin – Shango Wa

Chidinma featuring Flavour – Nigeria – Oh Baby

Wiyaala – Ghana – Rock My Body

Niyola – Nigeria – Toh Bad

Omawumi – Nigeria – Megbele

Tiwa Savage featuring Don Jazzy – Nigeria – Eminado

CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTIST IN WEST AFRICA 

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Sarkodie, featuring Castro – Ghana – Adonai

DJ Arafat – Cote d’ivoire – Gbinchin pintin

Darey – Nigeria – Special Fever

Davido – Nigeria – Skelewu

Flavour – Nigeria – Ada Ada

2Face – Nigeria – Dance in the Rain

CATEGORIES:  ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Album – Country – Artiste

Merchants, Dealers and Slaves – Nigeria – Brymo

Phendula – South Africa – Zahara

Reunited – South Africa – Mafikizolo

Stand Like Giants – South Africa – The Parlotones

Baddest Guy Ever Liveth (BGEL) – Nigeria – Olamide

CATEGORIES: SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

SONGWRITER(S) – COUNTRY – TRACK

Bulelwa Mkutukana – South Africa – Impilo

David Adeleke, Nhlanhla Nciza and Theo Kgosinkwe Nigeria – South Africa – Tchelete

Kingsley Okonkwo and Ayodeji Ibrahim Balogun – Nigeria – Pull Over

Olawale Ashimi – Nigeria – Down

Paul Okoye and Peter Okoye – Nigeria – Personally

The Parlotones, Khuli Chana, Jon Savage and J. Nobrega – South Africa – Sleepwalker

CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN GROUP/ DUO/BAND

ARTISTE- COUNTRY – TRACK

Diali Cissokho and Kaira Ba – Senegal – Mbolo

Mafikizolo, featuring May D – South Africa – Happiness

Mi Casa – South Africa – Jika

P-Square – Nigeria – Personally

Sauti Sol – Kenya – Nishike

Uhuru, featuring DJ Buckz, Oskido, Professor and Uri-Da-Cunh – South Africa – Y-tjukutja

CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN COLLABORATION 

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Davido and  Mafikizolo – Nigeria and South Africa – Tchelete

Diamond Platnumz, featuring Davido – Tanzania and Nigeria – Number One

DJ Clock, featuring Beatenberg – South Africa – Pluto

Uhuru, featuring DJ Bucks, Oskido,Professor and Uri-Da-Cunh – South Africa – Y-tjukutja

D’Banj  and Friends 19 countries in Africa  – Cocoa Na Chocolate

Mavins & Don Jazzy – Nigeria – Dorobucci

CATEGORY: MOST PROMISING ARTISTE IN AFRICA

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Coda – South Africa Fat Boy

Davina Green – Zimbabwe – Everytime

Isabel Novella – Mozambique – Moya

Kakana – Mozambique – Xiluva

TemiDollFace – Nigeria – Pata Pata

Wiyaala, featuring Jupitar – Ghana – Rock My Body

CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN CONTEMPORARY

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Angelique Kidjo – Benin – Shango Wa

Olamide – Nigeria – Eleda Mi

Erna Chimu – Namibia  – Chant

Gasandji – Democratic Republic of Congo – Libela

Kakana – Mozambique – Xiluva

Tsedenia – Ethiopia – Yefikir Girma

CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN ELECTRO 

ARTISTE COUNTRY TRACK

ACoda South Africa Fat Boy

Goldfish South Africa Three Second Memory

Mi Casa South Africa Jika

Taps Zimbabwe When You Said Goodbye

The Dogg, featuring Chest Namibia Nuka

Uhuru, featuring DJ Buckz, Oskido, Professor and Uri-Da-Cunh – South Africa – Y-tjukutja

CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN HIP-HOP (SONG)

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

E.L.- Ghana- Ayayaa

Ice Prince – Nigeria – Jambo

Davido – Nigeria – Aiye

Khuli Chana, featuring KayGizm and Fifi Cooper – South Africa – Mnatebawen

Manifest Ghana Someway Bi Muthoni the Drummer Queen – Kenya – Nai Ni Ya Who

CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN POP (A SONG)

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Carlprit, featuring Jaicko – Zimbabwe – Remember to Forget

DJ Clock, featuring Beatenberg – South Africa – Pluto

Elani – Kenya – Kookoo

Mafikizolo, featuring May D -South Africa – Happiness

P-Square – Nigeria – Personally

TemiDollFace – Nigeria – Pata Pata

CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN REGGAE, RAGGA & DANCEHALL 

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Buffalo Souljah – Zimbabwe – Basawine

Burna Boy – Nigeri –  Yawa Dey

Dama Do Bling – Mozambique – Me Luv It

Patoranking – Nigeria – Girlie O

Radio and Weasel – Uganda – Breath Away

Wiyaala, featuring Jupitar – Ghana – Rock My Body

CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN RNB & SOUL 

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Davina Green – Zimbabwe – Everytime

Isabel Novella – Mozambique – Moya

Maurice Kirya – Uganda – The Blue Dress

2Face – Nigeria – Dance in the Rain

Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania – Come Over

Wahu – Kenya – For You

CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN TRADITIONAL

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Adjiboye – Benin- Inna

Cheb Bilal – Algeria- Ma Nansakch

Yinka Ayanda – Nigeria – Ise Mi

Hakim – Egypt – Efred

Noura Mint Seymale -Mauritania – Tzenni

The Nile Project  – Egypt, Ethiopia, Sudan, South Sudan, Uganda – Bi Wele Wele

CATEGORY: BEST AFRICAN ROCK

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Dear Zim – Zimbabwe – Indiana

Shadow Club – South Africa – Melanielectriclove

Shaun Jacobs – South Africa – End of the Road

The Parlotones, featuring Khuli Chana – South Africa – Sleepwalker

Van Coke Kartel  – South Africa – Moregloed

CATEGORY: BEST FEMALE ARTISTE IN AFRICAN INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Gore Rapera, featuring Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe – Fungisai

Maréma – Senegal – Femme d’affaires

Monique – Nigeria – Power Flow

Nikki Laoye – Nigeria – Only You

Sessime – Benin – My Praise

Size 8 – Kenya – Moto

CATEGORY: BEST MALE ARTISTE IN AFRICAN INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Benjamin Dube, featuring Nomakhuze Ndabula – South Africa -Yebo Linamandla

Bro Philemon, featuring Morris Baby Face – Ghana – It is Well

Flo –  Nigeria – Twale

Pitson – Kenya – Lingale Ya Yeso

Jimmy Gait, featuring Papa Dennis Pitson – Kenya – Makekes

Sebastian Magacha – Zimbabwe – 1+1

CATEGORY: BEST VIDEO 

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

BazaSon and Principlez, featuring Sinayo Mhaya – South Africa – Afrika

Bez – Nigeria – Say

Chidinma, featuring Flavour – Nigeria – Oh Baby!

Mi Casa – South Africa – Jika

P-Square – Nigeria – Personally

TemiDollFace – Nigeria – Pata Pata

CATEGORY: REVELATION OF THE AFRICAN CONTINENT

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Patoranking – Nigeria – Girlie O

Elani – Kenya – Kookoo

Isabel Novella – Mozambique – Moya

Temidolface – Nigeria – Patapata

Wiyaala, featuring Jupitar Ghana Rock My Body Kakana – Mozambique – Kakana

CATEGORY: SONG OF THE YEAR 

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Davido – Nigeria – Aye

Uhuru – South Africa – Y-tjukutja

P-square – Nigeria – Personally

Yemi Alade – Nigeria – Johnny

The Parlotones, featuring Khuli Chana – South Africa – Sleepwalker

Davido and  Mafikizolo – Nigeria & South Africa – Tchelete

Kcee featuring Wizkid – Nigeria – Pull Over

Mi Casa – South Africa – Jika

CATEGORY: BEST TRADITIONAL AFRICAN MUSIC

ARTISTE – COUNTRY – TRACK

Cheb Bilal – Algeria – Ma Nansakch

Hakim – Egypt – Efred

Adjiboye – Benin – Inna

Yinka Ayanda – Nigeria – Ise MI

Noura Mint Seymale – Mauritania – Tzenni

The Nile Project – Egypt, Ethiopia, Sudan, South Sudan, Uganda – Bi Wele Wele

CATEGORY: PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

PRODUCER(S) – COUNTRY – TRACK

Del’B – Nigeria – Pull Over

Don Jazzy – Nigeria – Eminado

Mikky Me – Nigeria – Down

Robbie Malinga & Mojalefa Thebe – South Africa – Impilo

Oskida and Shizzi – Nigeria – Tchelete

Vtek, Charles Duke, Mecca E, Oscar, Rudeboy and Mr P – Nigeria – Personally

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR 

ARTISTE – COUNTRY

Angelique Kidjo- Benin

P-Square – Nigeria

Uhuru – South Africa

Amr Diab – Egypt

Maurice Kirya – Uganda

Zahara – South Africa

Mi Casa – South Africa

Dan Aceda – Kenya

Davido – Nigeria

Mafikizolo – South Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

 

Wana

Wana

Quo non Ascendam. Writer.
E-mail: wana@360nobs.com

1 comment

Leave a Reply