8th Annual South African Film and Television Awards Winners List for the first night

share on:
SAFTAs

Stars, celebrities, entertainment industry leaders and prominent officials were out in full force for the first night of the South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) on Friday 4 April, 2014 to honor the 20 Years of Freedom theme of the 8th Annual SAFTAs.

Check out the list of winners of the night below

Golden Horn Documentary Winners

The 2014 judges unanimously decided that in the categories for Best Documentary Short and Best Director of a Documentary Short, no awards would be given.

Best Cinematographer of a Documentary Short 
Ingmar Buchner and Alexander Melck for Waterborne

Best Editor of a Documentary Short
Alexander Melck for Waterborne

Best Documentary Feature
The Devil’s Lair directed by Riaan Hendricks (Fireworx Media)

Best Director of a Documentary Feature
Paulene Abrey for Chickens Can Fly

Best Cinematographer of a Documentary Feature 
Paul Kruger for Light and Dark

Best Editor of a Documentary Feature 
Riaan Hendricks for The Devil’s Lair

Golden Horn Wildlife Winners

Best Wildlife Programme
Touching the Dragon by NHU Africa

Best Editor of a Wildlife Programme
Keith Fraser for Speed Kills: Savannah

Best Cinematographer of a Wildlife Programme
DOP Team for Speed Kills: Savannah

Best Director of a Wildlife Programme 
Craig Foster and Damon Foster for Touching the Dragon

The 2014 SAFTA Judges unanimously decided that there wouldn’t be an award in the Best Game Show category this year.

Best Youth and Children’s Programme 
Big Up by Eclipse Television

Best Factual Educational Entertainment Programme
Centrum Guardian Project 2012 by Time Frame Productions

Best News & Actuality Programme
Carte Blanche 21/10/12

Best Magazine Programme 
Bravo by Homebrew Films

Best Variety Show
Bitten by Okuhle Media

Best Music Show
Jam Sandwich by Meerkat Media

Best Talk Show 
Life with Thami by Thamzin Media

Best Reality Show 
Around Iceland on Inspiration by Cooked In Africa Films

Best International Format Show 
Taboo Africa by Clive Morris Productions

Golden Horn TV Drama Winners 

The 2014 judges unanimously decided that in the categories for Best Music Composition in a TV Drama and Best Sound Design of a TV Drama, no awards would be given.

Best DOP / Cinematographer of a TV Drama Series 
Tom Marais for Intersexions: Season 2

Best Production Design of a TV Drama Series 
Anneri Gericke for Rockville

Best Costume Design of a TV Drama Series 
Martha Sibanyoni for High Rollers

Best Make-up and Hair Stylist of a TV Drama Series 
Jenny Sprawson for High Rollers

Best Editor of a TV Drama Series 
Jack Esterhuizen and Lindi Goosen for Room 9

Golden Horn TV Soap Winners 

Best Editor of a TV Soap 
Editing Team from The Wild

Best DOP / Cinematographer of a TV Soap 
DOP Team from The Wild

Best Art Direction of a TV Soap 
Annerie Gericke for The Wild

Golden Horn TV Comedy Winners 

The 2014 Judges unanimously decided that in the categories for Best Editor of a TV Comedy and Best DOP / Cinematographer of a TV Comedy, no awards would be given.

Best Art Direction of a TV Comedy Series 
Amanda Scholtz for Those Who Can’t

Best Student Film 
Kanyekanye by AFDA

Best Short Film 
Armed Response by Atomic Squid Productions

Golden Horn Feature Film Winners 

Best Editor of a Feature Film
Che Amaru Tunstead and Cobus Rossouw for Of Good Report

Best DOP/ Cinematographer of a Feature Film 
Willie Nel for Sleeper’s Wake

Best Production Designer of a Feature Film 
Johnny Breedt for Long Walk to Freedom

Best Music Composition of a Feature Film
Bruce Retief for Khumba

Best Sound Designer of a Feature Film
Jim Petrak for Nothing for Mahala 

Best Costume Designer
Diana Cilliers and Ruy Filipe for Long Walk to Freedom

Best Make up / Hair Stylist 
Meg Tanner for Long Walk to Freedom

Mistah Cole

Mistah Cole

is a Nigerian-born Music critic and movie blogger

Leave a Reply