Full Nominees List For the 2014 South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs)

share on:
2014 South African Film and Television Awards

The full list of nominees for the 2014 edition of the South African Film and Television Awards aka SAFTAs has been revealed for the Awards which honors talent in the South African film and TV industry by celebrating and promoting home-grown creativity, quality and excellence – as well as encouraging talent, entrepreneurship and development within the industry. This years edition will be held on the 4th of April, 2014

Documentary Short Nominations 2014

Best Cinematographer of a Documentary Short
Susan Scott – 50/50:Wild Dogs
Pule Molebatsi – Ndiyindoda : I am A Man
Ingmar Buchner – Waterborne

Best Editor of a Documentary Short
Susan Scott – 50/50 : Wild Dogs
Michael Matsie – Ndiyindoda : I am A Man
Alexander Melck – Waterborne

Best Documentary Feature
Light and Dark – Deepend Films
The Devil’s Lair  -Fireworx Media
Chickens Can Fly – Deepend Films

Best Cinematographer of a Documentary Feature
Paul Kruger – Chickens Can Fly
Paul Kruger – Light and Dark
Riaan Hendricks – The Devil’s Lair
Chris Lotz  -Shoreline

Best Director of a Documentary Feature
Paulene Abrey – Chickens Can fly
Luaan Hong & Paulene Abrey – Light and dark
Brett Lotriet-Best – Miracle Rising
Lloyd Ross – Two Wings, Many Prayers

Best Editor of a Documentary Feature
Schalk van der Merwe – Light and dark
Johann Vorster – The Blackheart Diaries
Riaan Hendricks – The Devil’s Lair

Wildlife Programme Nominations 2014

Best Wildlife Programme
Speed Kills: Jungle – Earth Touch
Speed Kills: Savannah – Earth Touch
Touching The Dragon – NHU Africa

Best Editor of a Wildlife Programme
Ruaan Botha – Speed Kills: Jungle
Keith Fraser – Speed Kill: Savannah
Damon Foster – Touching The Dragon

Best Cinematographer of a Wildlife Programme
DOP Team – Speed Kills: Jungle
DOP Team – Speed Kills: Savannah
Damon Foster & Craig Foster – Touching The Dragon

Best Director of a Wildlife Programme
Anton Truesdale – Charles & Jessica: A Chimp Tale
Beverly & Dereck Joubert -The Unlikely Leopard
Craig Foster & Damon Foster – Touching The Dragon

Student Film Nominations 2014

Best Student Film 
Keeping Up Appearances – AFDA
Kanyekanye – AFDA
Taming Peter – City Varsity

Short Film Nominations 2014

Best Short Film 
Taxiing – Benchfilms
Release – Black Heat Productions
Armed Response – Atomic Squid Productions
Wing It – The Animation School

Animation Nominations 2014

Best Animation 
Like Clockwork – AFDA
Wing It – The Animation School
Khumba – Triggerfish Animation Studios

Youth & Children Programme Nominations 2014

Best Youth & Children’s Programme
Big Up – Eclipse Television
Ntunjambili: The Twin Caves – Urban Brew
Shiz Niz – Red Pepper Pictures
Shorething – Homebrew Films

Factual/Educational Programme Nominations 2014

Best Factual/Educational Programme
Relate Season 3 – Ochre Media
Centrum Guardian Project 2012 – Time Frame Productions
Shoreline – Homebrew Films
The Golden Years – Aurealism Pictures

News & Actuality Programme Nominations 2014

Best News & Actuality programme
Carte Blanche 21/10/12 – Carte Blanche
Crimes Uncovered – Clive Morris Productions
I Am Woman : Leap of faith – Plexus Films

Magazine Programme Nominations 2014

Best Magazine Programme
50/50 – Clive Morris Productions
I Am Woman: Leap of faith – Plexus Films
Top Billing – Tswelopele Productions
Bravo – Homebrew Films

Variety Show Nominations 2014

Best Variety show
Afro Cafe Season 9 – Bonngoe Productions
Expresso Morning Show – Cardova
Bitten – Okuhle Media
Jou show met Emo en Wikus – Homebrew Films

Music Show Nominations 2014

Best Music Show
Jam Sandwich – Meerkat Media
MTN SA Music Awards – Sic Entertainment
The MTV Africa All Stars – Viacom International MediaNetworks (Africa)

Talk Show Nominations 2014

Best Talk show
Hectic Nine 9 – Okuhle Media
I Am Woman: Leap of faith – Plexus Films
Life with Thami – Thamzin Media

Reality Show Nominations 2014

Best Reality Show
Jam Sandwich – Meerkat Media
Around Iceland on Inspiration – Cooked In Africa Films
The Ultimate Braai Master – Cooked In Africa Films
Jack Up Your Shack -Let It Rain Films

International Format Show Nominations 2014

Best International Format Show
Idols Season 8 – Sic Entertainment
Come Dine With Me SA – Rapid Blue
Masterchef South Africa – Quizzical Pictures
Taboo Africa – Clive Morris Productions

TV DRAMA Nominations 2014

Best TV Drama 
Intersexions: Season 2 – Quizzical Pictures
Tempy Pushas – Endemol South Africa
Room 9 – DV8 Films

Best Director of a TV Drama
Intersexions: Season 2 – Directing Team
Rockville Johnny – Barbuzano
Tempy Pushas – Libby Dougherty  Tebogo Malope
High Rollers – Directing Team

Best Writing Team of a TV Drama 
High Rollers – Writing Team
Intersexions: Season 2 – Brent Quinn, Gillian Breslin, Linda Bere
Rockville – Gwydion Beynon, Phatu Makwarela
Room 9 – Athos Kyriakides, Thuso Sibisi

Best DOP /Cinematographer of a TV Drama 
High Rollers – Greg Heimann
Intersexions: Season 2 – Tom Marais
Room 9 – Nick Hofmeyr

Best Production Design of a TV Drama 
High Rollers – Esme Viviers
Rockville –  Anneri Gericke
Room 9 –  Waldemar Coetsee

Best Costume Design of a TV Drama 
High Rollers – Martha Sibanyoni
Tempy Pushas – Mbali Maphumulo
Room 9 – Andrew Phiri

Best Make-up & Hair stylist of a TV Drama
Rockville – Ngah Nyembe
High Rollers – Jenny Sprawson
Room 9 – Julene Paton

Best Editor of a TV Drama
Eva du Preez, Wilhelm Conradie – Die Boland Moorde
Ula Oelsen- High Rollers
Jack Esterhuizen Lindi Goosen – Room 9

Best Actor in a TV Drama
Mthunzi Ntoyi – Zola Yili Montana ii
Siyabonga Thwala – Musa Intersexions: Season 2
Antony Coleman – David King High Rollers

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama
Lidani Nkosi – Baba Khumalo Dreamworld
Patrick Shai – Seakamela Skeem Saam
Akhumzi Jezile – Ngulube Tempy Pushas

 

Best Actress in a TV Drama
Tina Jaxa – Nokuthula Intersexions: Season 2
Cebile Mlaba – MaDlamini Intersextions: Season 2
Gcina Mkhize – Manzuza Intersections: Season 2

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama 
Thembsie Matu – Sis Ribs Rockville
Harriet Manamela – Meike Maputla Skeem Saam
Motshabi Tyelele  – Olga 2020 Orlando

MADE FOR TV MOVIE Nominations 2014
Best Writer in a Made for TV Movie
Writing Team – Inside Story
Kalumbu Kapisa – The Wall
Best Director in a Made for TV Movie
Felicia Molusi – Isithembu
Rolisizwe Nikiwe – Inside Story
Kalumbu Kapisa – The Wall

TV Soap Nominations 2014

Best TV SOAP (PUBLIC VOTE) 
Isidingo – Endemol South Africa
Generations – Mmsv Productions
Scandal – Ochre Media Pty Ltd
Villa Rosa – Spectro Productions Cc
Isibaya – The Bomb Shelter Film Company
7 de Laan – Danie Odendaal Productions
Rhythm City – Quizzical Pictures
The Wild – Magic Factory
Binneland – Stark Films

Best Director of a  TV Soap
Adze Ugah Denny Miller – Isibaya
Sthembiso Mathenjwa – Isidingo
Sanele Zulu – Scandal

Best Writing Team of a TV Soap
Rosalind Butler – Isidingo
Charlie Sapadin – Rhythm City
Writing Team – Isibaya

Best Editor of a TV Soap
Julia Scott-Lawson – 7de Laan
Jeremy Briers, Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu – Isibaya
Editing Team – The Wild

Best DOP /Cinematographer of a TV Soap
Charl Odendaal,  Chris Gardner, Kobus van Niekerk – Binneland
DOP – Team The Wild
Jonathan De La Querra, Zeno Petersen – Isibaya

Best Art Direction of a TV Soap
Rohan Horn – 7de Laan
Dylan Lloyd, Larissa Peters – Isibaya
Annerie Gericke – The Wild

Best Actress in a TV Soap
Thembi Nyandeni – Mkabayi Zungu (Isibaya)
Celeste Ntuli – Siphokazi Zungu (Isibaya)
Masasa Mbangeni – Thembeka (Scandal)

Best Actor in a TV Soap
Sdumo Mtshali – Sbu Ndlovu (Isibaya)
Bongani Gumede – Mandla (Isibaya)
Siyabonga Thwala – Mpiyakhe Zungu (Isibaya)

Best Ensemble in a TV Soap
Isibaya – The Bomb Shelter Film Company
Scandal – Ochre Media
The Wild – Magic Factory

TV Comedy Nominations 2014

Best TV Comedy
ZA News – Both Worlds
Late Night News – Diprente Films
Skwizas – Lillian Dube Productions

Best Director of a TV Comedy
Late Nite News – Kagiso Lediga
My Perfect Family – Segomotso Keorapetse
ZA NEWS – Aaron Naidoo, Thierry Cassuto

Best Writing Team of a TV Comedy
Late Nite News – Kagiso Lediga & Karabo Lediga
My Perfect Family – Katleho Ramaphakela, Meren Reddy & MphoOsei-Tutu
ZA NEWS – Andrew Donaldson, Anne Hirsch, Marianne Thamm & Thierry Cassuto

Best Art Direction of a TV Comedy
Rugby Motors – Tracy Perkins
Samsokolo – Charlette Coetzee
Those Who Can’t – Amanda Scholtz

 

Best Actress in a TV Comedy
Meme Ditshego – Josephine, Ga Re Dumele
Baby Cele – Portia Nkosi, My Perfect Family
Tsholo Monedi – Tiny, Skwizas: Season 2
Lilian Dube – Mmane, Skwizas: Season 2

Best Actor in a TV Comedy
Obed Baloyi – Tsutsuma Ga Re Dumele
Boikie Pholo – Ratau Ga Re Dumele
Mpho Osei-Tutu – Niko Samsokolo

Best Ensemble in a TV Comedy
ZA News – Both Worlds
Late Nite News – Diprente Films
Ga Re Dumele – Rous House Productions

Feature Film Nominations 2014
Best Feature Film
Long Walk to Freedom – Videovision Entertainment
Of Good Report – Spier Films
Sleeper’s Wake – Bioskope Filmworks

Best Director of a Feature Film
Henk Pretorius – Fanie fourie’s Lobola
Barry Berk – Sleeper’s Wake
Jahmil X.T. Qubeka – Of Good Report

Best Writing Team of a Feature Film
Jahmil X.T. Qubeka – Of Good Report
Henk Pretorius, Janine Eser – Fanie Fourie’s Lobola
Barry Berk – Sleeper’s wake

Best Editor in a Feature Film
Gog’Helen – Julian Thomas, Themba Duncan Rikhotso, Tracy Clayton
Sleeper’s Wake – Vuyani Sondlo
Of Good Report – Che Amaru Tunstead,  Cobus Rossouw

Best DOP /Cinematographer of a Feature Film
Elelwani – Lance Gewer
Sleeper’s Wake – Willie Nel
Ballade van Robbie de Wee – Lucian Barnard,  William Collinson
Of Good Report-  Jonathan Kovel

Best Production Design in a Feature Film
Elelwani – Robert van der Coolwijk
Of Good Report – Jerry Manganyi
Long Walk to Freedom – Johnny Breedt
Spud 2 – Thomas Gubb

 

Best Music Composition in a Feature Film
Elelwani – Christopher Letcher
Khumba – Bruce Retief
Gog’ Helen – King Phathudi Mphalele

Best Sound Designer of a Feature Film
Nothing for Mahala – Jim Petrak
Sleeper’s Wake – Alun Richards
Of Good Report – Phillip Miller

Best Costume Designer of a Feature Film
Elelwani – Natalie Lundon
Long Walk to Freedom – Diana Cilliers, Ruy Filipe
Spud 2 – Dihantus Englebrecht

Best Make-up /Hair of a Feature Film 
Angel of the Skies – Megan Roux
Elelwani – Mpho Mauda
Of Good Report – Ian Swann
Long Walk to Freedom – Meg Tanner

Best Actress in a Feature Film
Petronella Tshuma – Of Good Report
Antoinette Louw – Die Laaste Tango Zethu
Dlomo Dinky – Fanie Fouries Lobola

Best Actor in a Feature Film
Louw Venter – Die Laaste Tango
Lionel Newton – Sleepers Wake
Mothusi Magano – Of Good Report

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Marga Van Rooyen – Fanie Fourie’s Lobola
Tina Jaxa – Of Good Report
Linda Sokhulu-  Lindiwe Felix

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Yule Masiteng – Fanie Fourie’s Lobola
Tshamano Sebe Vuyani – Of Good report
Thapelo Mofokeng – Felix

Mistah Cole

Mistah Cole

is a Nigerian-born Music critic and movie blogger

8 comments

Leave a Reply