Grammy Awards 2014 Nominees: Jay-Z, Kendrick Lamar Lead The Pack, Femi Kuti Gets Nomination [Full Nominee List]

share on:

The nominees have been named for the 2014 Grammy Awards, and it seems to be a good year for rappers.

Jay-Z had the most nominations with 9, while fellow rappers Kendrick Lamar & Macklemore and Rya Lewis have 7 apiece.

Pharell and former N-Sync singer Justin Timberlake also have 7 nominations.

Nigeria is lonely represennted by Femi Kuti, who grabbed a nomination for Best World Album

The Recording Academy announced the nominations Friday during a concert at the Nokia Theater in Los Angeles. The 56th Grammy Awards will be held on Jan. 26 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles.

Record of the year

Get Lucky — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

Radioactive — Imagine Dragons

Royals — Lorde

Locked Out Of Heaven — Bruno Mars

Blurred Lines — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell

Album of the Year

The Blessed Unrest — Sara Bareilles

Random Access Memories — Daft Punk

Good Kid, M.A.A.D City — Kendrick Lamar

The Heist — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Red — Taylor Swift

Song of the Year

Just Give Me A Reason — Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink Featuring Nate Ruess)

Locked Out Of Heaven — Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Roar — Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)

Royals — Joel Little & Ella Yelich O’Connor, songwriters (Lorde)

Same Love —- Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert)

Best New Artist

James Blake

Kendrick Lamar

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Kacey Musgraves

Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Solo Performance

Brave —- Sara Bareilles

Royals — Lorde

When I Was Your Man — Bruno Mars

Roar —- Katy Perry

Mirrors —- Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Get Lucky — Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

Just Give Me A Reason — Pink Featuring Nate Ruess

Stay — Rihanna Featuring Mikky Ekko

Blurred Lines — Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell

Suit & Tie — Justin Timberlake & Jay Z

Best Pop Instrumental Album

Steppin’ Out — Herb Alpert

The Beat —- Boney James

Handpicked — Earl Klugh

Summer Horns — Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot

Hacienda — Jeff Lorber Fusion

Best Pop Vocal Album

Paradise — Lana Del Rey

Pure Heroine — Lorde

Unorthodox Jukebox — Bruno Mars

Blurred Lines — Robin Thicke

The 20/20 Experience — The Complete Experience — Justin Timberlake

Best Dance Recording

Need U (100%) — Duke Dumont Featuring A*M*E & MNEK

Sweet Nothing — Calvin Harris Featuring Florence Welch

Atmosphere — Kaskade

This Is What It Feels Like — Armin Van Buuren Featuring Trevor Guthrie

Clarity — Zedd Featuring Foxes

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Random Access Memories — Daft Punk

Settle — Disclosure

18 Months — Calvin Harris

Atmosphere — Kaskade

A Color Map of the Sun — Pretty Lights

Traditional Pop Field

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Viva Duets — Tony Bennett & Various Artists

To Be Loved — Michael Bublé

The Standards — Gloria Estefan

Cee Lo’s Magic Moment — Cee Lo Green

Now — Dionne Warwick

Rock Field

Best Rock Performance

Always Alright — Alabama Shakes

The Stars (Are Out Tonight) — David Bowie

Radioactive — Imagine Dragons

Kashmir — Led Zeppelin

My God Is the Sun — Queens Of The Stone Age

I’m Shakin’ — Jack White

Best Metal Performance

T.N.T. — Anthrax

God Is Dead? — Black Sabbath

The Enemy Inside — Dream Theater

In Due Time — Killswitch Engage

Room 24 — Volbeat Featuring King Diamond

Best Rock Song

Ain’t Messin ‘Round — Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Cut Me Some Slack — Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)

Doom And Gloom — Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (the Rolling Stones)

God Is Dead? — Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)

Panic Station — Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)

Best Rock Album

13 — Black Sabbath

The Next Day — David Bowie

Mechanical Bull — Kings Of Leon

Celebration Day — Led Zeppelin

…Like Clockwork — Queens Of The Stone Age

Psychedelic Pill — Neil Young With Crazy Horse

Alternative Field

Best Alternative Music Album

The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You — Neko Case

Trouble Will Find Me — The National

Hesitation Marks — Nine Inch Nails

Lonerism — Tame Impala

Modern Vampires Of The City — Vampire Weekend

R&B Field

Best R&B Performance

Love And War — Tamar Braxton

Best Of Me — Anthony Hamilton

Nakamarra — Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip

How Many Drinks? — Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Something — Snarky Puppy with Lalah Hathaway

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Please Come Home — Gary Clark Jr.

Get It Right — Fantasia

Quiet Fire — Maysa

Hey Laura — Gregory Porter

Yesterday — Ryan Shaw

Best R&B Song

Best Of Me – Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)

Love And War – Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)

Only One – PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder)

Pusher Love Girl – James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)

Without Me – Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Love And War – Tamar Braxton

Side Effects Of You – Fantasia

One: In The Chamber – Salaam Remi

Unapologetic – Rihanna

New York: A Love Story – Mack Wilds

Best R&B Album

R&B Divas – Faith Evans

Girl On Fire – Alicia Keys

Love In The Future – John Legend

Better – Chrisette Michele

Three Kings – TGT

Rap Field

Best Rap Performance

Started From The Bottom – Drake

Berzerk – Eminem

Tom Ford – Jay Z

Swimming Pools (Drank) – Kendrick Lamar

Thrift Shop – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Power Trip – J. Cole Featuring Miguel

Part II (On The Run) – Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé

Holy Grail – Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake

Now Or Never – Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige

Remember You – Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd

Best Rap Song

…Problems – Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)

Holy Grail – Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)

New Slaves – Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)

Started From The Bottom – W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)

Thrift Shop – Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

FULL COVERAGE: Grammy nominations 2014

Best Rap Album

Nothing Was The Same – Drake

Magna Carta…Holy Grail – Jay Z

Good Kid, M.A.A.D City – Kendrick Lamar

The Heist – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Yeezus – Kanye West

Country Field

Best Country Solo Performance

I Drive Your Truck – Lee Brice

I Want Crazy – Hunter Hayes

Mama’s Broken Heart – Miranda Lambert

Wagon Wheel – Darius Rucker

Mine Would Be You – Blake Shelton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

From This Valley – The Civil Wars

Don’t Rush – Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill

Your Side Of The Bed – Little Big Town

Highway Don’t Care – Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban

You Can’t Make Old Friends – Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton

Best Country Song

Begin Again – Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

I Drive Your Truck – Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)

Mama’s Broken Heart – Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Merry Go ‘Round – Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Mine Would Be You – Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

Best Country Album

Night Train – Jason Aldean

Two Lanes Of Freedom – Tim McGraw

Same Trailer Different Park – Kacey Musgraves

Based On A True Story – Blake Shelton

Red – Taylor Swift

Best New Age Album

Lux – Brian Eno

Illumination – Peter Kater

Final Call – Kitaro

Awakening The Fire – R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman

Love’s River – Laura Sullivan

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Don’t Run – Terence Blanchard, soloist

Song For Maura – Paquito D’Rivera, soloist

Song Without Words #4: Duet – Fred Hersch, soloist

Stadium Jazz – Donny McCaslin, soloist

Orbits – Wayne Shorter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The World According To Andy Bey – Andy Bey

Attachments – Lorraine Feather

Liquid Spirit – Gregory Porter

WomanChild – Cécile McLorin Salvant

After Blue – Tierney Sutton

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Guided Tour – The New Gary Burton Quartet

Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue – Terri Lyne Carrington

Life Forum – Gerald Clayton

Pushing The World Away – Kenny Garrett

Out Here – Christian McBride Trio

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Brooklyn Babylon – Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

Night In Calisia – Randy Brecker, W¿odek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

Wild Beauty – Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano

March Sublime – Alan Ferber

Intrada – Dave Slonaker Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

La Noche Más Larga – Buika

Song For Maura – Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente

Yo – Roberto Fonseca

Egg¿n – Omar Sosa

Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin – Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Break Every Chain [Live] – Tasha Cobbs

Hurricane – Natalie Grant

Lord, I Need You – Matt Maher

Overcomer – Mandisa

If He Did It Before… Same God [Live] – Tye Tribbett

Best Gospel Song

Have Your Way – Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)

If He Did It Before… Same God [Live] – Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)

If I Believe – Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)

A Little More Jesus – Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)

Still – Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady Featuring Lowell Pye)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

Hurricane – Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)

Love Take Me Over – Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)

Overcomer – David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)

Speak Life – Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)

Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies) – Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)

Best Gospel Album

Grace [Live] – Tasha Cobbs

Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 [Live] – Donald Lawrence

Best Days Yet – Bishop Paul S. Morton

God Chaser [Live] – William Murphy

Greater Than [Live] – Tye Tribbett

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

We Won’t Be Shaken – Building 429

All The People Said Amen [Live] – Matt Maher

Overcomer – Mandisa

Your Grace Finds Me (Live) – Matt Redman

Burning Lights – Chris Tomlin

Best Latin Pop Album

Faith, Hope Y Amor – Frankie J

Viajero Frecuente – Ricardo Montaner

Vida – Draco Rosa

Syntek – Aleks Syntek

12 Historias – Tommy Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco – Café Tacvba

Ojo Por Ojo – El Tri

Chances – Illya Kuryaki And The Valderramas

Treinta Días – La Santa Cecilia

Repeat After Me – Los Amigos Invisibles

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

El Free – Banda Los Recoditos

En Peligro De Extinción – Intocable

A Mi Manera – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Romeo Y Su Nieta – Paquita La Del Barrio

13 Celebrando El 13 – Joan Sebastian

Best Tropical Latin Album

3.0 – Marc Anthony

Como Te Voy A Olvidar – Los Angeles Azules

Pacific Mambo Orchestra – Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants – Various Artists

Corazón Profundo – Carlos Vives

Best American Roots Song

Build Me Up From Bones – Sarah Jarosz

Invisible – Steve Earle & The Dukes (& Duchesses)

Keep Your Dirty Lights On – Tim O’Brien And Darrell Scott

Love Has Come For You – Steve Martin & Edie Brickell

Shrimp Po-Boy, Dressed – Allen Toussaint

Best Americana Album

Old Yellow Moon – Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

Love Has Come For You – Steve Martin & Edie Brickell

Buddy And Jim – Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale

One True Vine – Mavis Staples

Songbook – Allen Toussaint

Best Bluegrass Album

It’s Just A Road – The Boxcars

Brothers Of The Highway – Dailey & Vincent

This World Oft Can Be – Della Mae

Three Chords And The Truth – James King

The Streets Of Baltimore – Del McCoury Band

Best Blues Album

Remembering Little Walter – Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman

Cotton Mouth Man – James Cotton

Get Up! – Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Seesaw – Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa

Down In Louisiana – Bobby Rush

Best Folk Album

My Favorite Picture Of You – Guy Clark

Sweetheart Of The Sun – The Greencards

Build Me Up From Bones – Sarah Jarosz

The Ash & Clay – The Milk Carton Kids

They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration – (Various Artists)

Best Regional Roots Music Album

The Life & Times Of…The Hot 8 Brass Band – Hot 8 Brass Band

Hula Ku’i – Kahulanui

Le Fou – Zachary Richard

Dockside Sessions – Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs – Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Best Reggae Album

One Love, One Life – Beres Hammond

Ziggy Marley In Concert – Ziggy Marley

The Messiah – Sizzla

Reggae Connection – Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters

Reincarnated – Snoop Lion

Best World Music Album

Savor Flamenco – Gipsy Kings

No Place For My Dream – Femi Kuti

Live: Singing For Peace Around The World – Ladysmith Black Mambazo

The Living Room Sessions Part 2 – Ravi Shankar

Best Children’s Album

Blue Clouds – Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower

The Mighty Sky – Beth Nielsen Chapman

Recess – Justin Roberts

Singing Our Way Through: Songs For The World’s Bravest Kids – Alastair Moock & Friends

Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well – Jennifer Gasoi

Best Recording Package

Automatic Music Can Be Fun – Mike Brown, Zac Decamp, Brian Grunert & Annie Stoll, art directors (Geneseo)

Long Night Moon – Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

Magna Carta…Holy Grail – Brian Roettinger, art director (Jay Z)

Metallica Through The Never (Music From The Motion Picture) – Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)

The Next Day – Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Rob Cavallo

Dr. Luke

Ariel Rechtshaid

Jeff Tweedy

Pharrell Williams

Best Music Video

Safe And Sound – Capital Cities | Grady Hall, video director; Buddy Enright, video producer

Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film – Jay Z | Mark Romanek, video director; Shawn Carter & Aristides McGarry, video producers

Can’t Hold Us – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Ray Dalton | Jon Jon Augustavo, Jason Koenig & Ryan Lewis, video directors; Tricia Davis, Honna Kimmerer & Jenny Koenig, video producers

Suit & Tie – Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z | David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer

I’m Shakin’ – Jack White | Dori Oskowitz, video director; Raquel Costello, video producer

 

 

Wana

Wana

Quo non Ascendam. Writer.
E-mail: wana@360nobs.com

8 comments

Leave a Reply