#NMA2013: Nollywood Movies Awards 2013 (Winners – Complete Full List)

share on:

Finally, the 2013 Nollywood Movies Awards took place today at the Intercontinental Hotel, Lagos, (the tallest hotel in West Africa). The event was hosted by Segun Arinze who stepped in for Basketmouth alongside  Dakore Akande.

Despite the many nominations for Hoodrush which OC Ukeje picked up the Best Actor for his role as the lead actor in the movie, Phone Swap cleared quite a few awards including Best Movie, Best Original Screenplay, Best supporting actor male and female and Top Box Office Movie Award.

On the red carpet, was Denrele Edun and Lolita aka Naija runs girls – we’ll share the official pictures with you once we have them.  Thanks to @turicomm for all the live updates.

Here are the winners (highlighted in green) – Complete list

BEST MOVIE:
1. Hoodrush
2. Journey to self
3. The Meeting
4. Phone swap
5. Udeme mmi
6. Mrs Somebody

BEST LEAD ACTOR:
1. Bayo Alawiye – The Gods are still not to blame
2. Gabriel Afolayan – First Cause
3. Iyke Adiele – Broken
4. OC Ukeje – Hoodrush
5. Moses Armstrong – Udeme mmi
6. Wale Ojo – Phone swap

BEST LEAD ACTRESS:
1. Rita Dominic – The Meeting
2. Nse Ikpe Etim – Mr & Mrs
3. Mercy Johnson – Dumebi
4. Funke Akindele – Maami
5. Bimbo Akintola – Hoodrush
6. Uche Jombo – Mrs Somebody

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
1. Imeh Bishop Udoh – Udeme mmi
2. Akin Lewis – Heros & Zeros
3. Bimbo Manuel – Broken
4. Gabriel Afolayan – Hoodrush
5. Afeez Oyetoro – Phone swap
6. Bob Manuel Udokwu – Adesuwa

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
1. Ngozi Ezeonu – Adesuwa
2. Barbara Soky – Bridge of Hope
3. Ada Ameh – Phone swap
4. Chelsea Eze – Hoodrush
5. Mary Chukwu – Broken

BEST ACTOR INDIGENOUS:
1. Ekere Nkanga – Kokomma
2. Wole Ojo – Maami
3. Segun ‘Lanko’ Ogunremi – Odasan
4. Imeh Bishop Udoh – Udeme mmi

BEST ACTRESS INDIGENOUS:
1. Tope Brass – Odasan
2. Belinda Effah – Kokomma
3. Obonganwan Bennet-James – Udeme Mmi
4. Funke Akindele – Maami

BEST INDIGENOUS MOVIE:
1. Udeme mmi
2. Odasan
3. Maami
4. Kokomma

BEST DIRECTOR:
1. Mildred Okwo – The Meeting
2. Lancelot Imasuen – Udeme mmi
3. Dimeji Ajibola – Hoodrush
4. Kunle Afolayan – Phone swap
5. Tope Oshin Ogun – Journey to self

BEST EDITING:
1. Paul Apel – Mr & Mrs
2. Yemi Jolaosho – Phone swap
3. Victor Ehi-Amedu – Adesuwa
4. Dimeji Ajibola – Hoodrush
5. Okey Benson – The Meeting
6. Kunle Adejuyigbe – Journey to self

BEST SOUND DESIGN:
1. Obi Emelonye – Last flight to Abuja
2. Semiu Adewuyi – Kokomma
3. Carl Raccah – Journey to self
4. Olukunle Adegbite – The Gods are still not to blame
5. Alex Njuguna – The meeting
6. Dimeji Ajibola – Hoodrush

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
1. Alfred Chia – Heros & Zeros
2. James Costello – Last flight to Abuja
3. Shalom Uyi Enabulele – Broken
4. Yinka Edward – Phone swap
5. Jim Bishop – The Meeting
6. Byron Ene – The Gods are still not to blame

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
1. Tunde Babalola – Maami
2. Mildred Okwo/ Tunde Babalola – The Meeting
3. Rita C Onwurah – Udeme mmi
4. Dimeji Ajibola – Hoodrush
5. Tchidi Chikere – Dumebi
6. Kemi Adesoye – Phoneswap

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
1: Jaiye Owolabi – The Gods are still not to blame
2. Titi Aluko – Phone swap
3. Ekene Okoye Mpon: Kiss and the brides
4. Yolanda Okereke/ Aminat Olateju – Journey to self
5. Wanger Ayu/ Rosaline Ijejem – Mr & Mrs
6. Iyen Agbonifo – Adesuwa

BEST MAKE-UP
1. Temisan Etsede – Adesuwa
2. Touch of Glamour/Tobi Jeje- Phillip & Korede Olowoyo – Journey to self
3. Tracy Iyoha – The Gods are still not to blame
4. Jennifer Alegieuno – The Meeting
5. Olivia Obasi – Broken

BEST SET DESIGN:
1. Pat Nebo – Phone swap
2. Adeoye Bakare – Heros & Zeros
3. Hilary Patrick – The Meeting
4. Sango B’ Song – Last flight to Abuja

BEST SOUNDTRACK:
1. Truth – The Meeting
2. Luke Corradine – Last flight to Abuja
3. Patrick Mathias – Hoodrush
4. Slam – Udeme Mmi
5. Truth – Phone swap
6. Oludare Olateju – The Gods are still not to blame

BEST DIASPORA MOVIE:
1. Man on Ground
2. Alaalo
3. Turning Point
4. The past came calling
5. Secret past

BEST SHORT MOVIE:
1. Unspoken
2. 15 Minutes
3. Epitaph
4. Ogondah
5. Blink
6. Till Death do us apart

BEST RISING STAR MALE:
1. OC Ukeje – Hoodrush
2. Ifeanyi Kalu – Kokomma
3.Bobby Obodo – Mrs Somebody
4. Uti Nwachukwu – In the cupboard

BEST RISING STAR FEMALE:
1. Linda Ejiofor – The Meeting
2. Belinda Effah – Kokomma
3. Ijeoma Agu – Hoodrush
4. Rachel Isaac – Daisy
5. Tehila Adiele – Broken
6. Tess Abubakar – In the cupboard

BEST CHILD ACTOR:
1. Ayomide Abati – Maami
2. Adeola Faseyi – Married but living single
3. Regina Ojeogwu – Wave of Glory
4- Obiora Samuel Olife – Broken Silence

TOP BOX OFFICE MOVIE – Phone Swap

INDUSTRY PATRON AWARDGodswill Obot Akpabio

GOODLUCK JONATHAN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDJustus Esiri

POPULAR ONLINE CHOICE MALEImeh Bishop Udoh

POPULAR ONLINE CHOICE FEMALEOmotola Jalade-Ekeinde

A big congratulations to all the winners and the nominees. See you again next year with #NMA2014.  Stay clicked for updates.

360Admin

360Admin

Our team consists of a mix of the GOOD, the NAUGHTY and the most BEAUTIFUL people, just the way YOU want it served. We always have something to say whichever way you look at it. Appreciate us, Love us, Hate us (NOT) we are bound to crack you up whichever way.

9 comments

  1. Some1 explain this HoodRush nomination to me. So the movie just premiered and it got nominated??? Doesn’t the movie have to run in the cinemas for a bit? Before anyone says I shld check my stats, this NMA’s started campaigning their nominees how many months ago??? and HoodRush makes it! Hian!

  2. For thoes who are wanting to be a star all you just have to is to visit our webn site or call the numbers in ur screen or call agent on 08113074961

Leave a Reply