Limpopo & Alingo Fight For Song Of The Year At 2013 City People Entertainment Awards (Full Nominee List)

share on:
The buzz for the 2013 edition of the annual City People Entertainment Awards has started. Organizers of the annual awards, The City People Media Group has released nominees in different categories for the award ceremony. The glamorous event is billed to hold on Sunday July 14 2013 at the Haven Event centre, Ikeja Lagos .The City People Entertainment Awards has been the biggest showbiz event in Nigeria since its inception. The clout of the annual event is not in doubt because it is the only awards event that covers showbiz in its entirety.  The awards recognize and honours deserving individuals in music, movies and comedy and have since received a massive embrace from everyone within and outside the showbiz industry.  
    The debut edition held at Valley View Auditorium, Abeokuta, Ogun state with the former Executive Governor of Ogun state, Otunba Gbenga Daniel as the chief host. It was a well-attended event and was anchored by the duo of Derenle Edun and Helen Paul. The second edition held on Sunday July 18th 2011, at 10 degrees event centre Oregun Lagos. The award anchored by ace comedian AY (Ayo Makun) was dedicated to late rap star, Da grin. The second edition experienced the inclusion of 10 categories for Ghana showbiz industry. Top Ghanaian stars including Jackie Appiah, Juliet Ibrahim, Ruff n Smooth, Majid Micheal and Shirley Frimpong picked up awards at the award ceremony. Several hip hop acts  including MI, Wande Coal Jesse Jagz, Kefee, Timaya and Dr Sid  thrilled the over 3000 guests that attended the event. The 3rd edition hosted by the duo of Gbenga Adeyinka and Julius Agwu held at HNK Event centre Lekki on Sunday August 7th 2011. Wizkid, Goldie , Maheeda, Ice Prince, Tiwa Savage, kaffy  performed while Ghanaian stars like John Dumelo, Yvonne Nelson, Efya, others flew in for another brilliant experience of the awards . According to the publisher of City People Magazine Dr Seye Kehinde there will be a lot of surprises this year and efforts are being made to make it bigger than previous editions. In his words  “City People entertainment awards has over the years become one of the most respected events in Nigeria. It’s one event everyone in entertainment look forward to because it’s always fun and at the same the only award ceremony in Nigeria where all showbiz stars (Music, Movie and Comedy) are gathered under one roof for same purpose. There will be a lot of surprises and as usual we look forward to another wonderful show as we honour stars that have done well in the last one year,”
   The Entertainment Editor of City people, Afolabi Oyekoya added that “it’s going to be a glamorous event. We shall be honouring over 30 showbiz stars and there will be recognition awards for some veteran showbiz stars, whose efforts have helped propel Nigeria entertainment industry into a multi- billion naira industry. There are also categories for Ghanaian showbiz stars and so far, we have received letters from over 100 Ghanaian stars indicating their interest to attend the award ceremony.  Below is the list of Nominees and people can start to vote for their favourite stars in different categories by sending SMS to the keyword CP (SPACE) CATEGORY (SPACE) NAME OF WINNER   to 33121. In a couple of days from now, we shall be unveiling who will anchor the event and artistes billed to entertain guests at the award ceremony”
FOR MORE INFO PLEASE CALL
AFOLABI OYEKOYA
08037035871
THANK YOU
 
 
2013 CITY PEOPLE ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS
CATEGORIES
 
MUSIC
1.            Music Marketer of the Year
                a.            T. Joe
                b.            Obaino
                c.             Sarolaj
2.            Musician of The Year (Male)
                a.            Wizkid
                b.            Davido
                c.             Ice Prince
                d.            Iyanya
                e.            Flavor
3.            Musician Of The Year (Female)
                a.            Tiwa Savage
                b.            Chidinma
                c.             Waje
                d.            Omawunmi
                e.            Yemi Alade
4.            Most Popular Song Of The Year
                a.            Ihe Neme – 2face Idibia
                b.            Limpopo – Kcee
                c.             Kukere Inyanya
                d.            Shake Your Bum Timaya
                e.            First of All – Olamide
                f.             Go Gaga Crazy – Chuddy K
                g.            Alingo – P-Square
                h.            Gobe – Davido
                i.              Sho Le – Sean Tizzle
5.            Best New Musician of the Year (Female)
                a.            Sheyi Shay
                b.            Halle
                c.             Donna Diva
                d.            Sagga Lee
6.            Best New Musician Of The Year (Male)
                a.            Burna Boy
                b.            Sean Tizzle
                c.             May D
                d.            Dammy Krane
                e.            Lynxx
7.            Best Collabo Of The Year
                a.            Flavour & Kcee – Give It To Me
                b.            Tiwa Savage & Don Jazzy – Without My Heart
                c.             Wizkid & Lynxx – Fine Fine Lady
                d.            Dammy Krane & Pasuma – Ligali
                e.            Olamide & Phyno – Ghost Mode
8.            Best Music Producer Of The Year
                a.            Sarz
                b.            Lengendary Beat
                c.             D’ Tunes
                d.            Spellz
9.            Best Music Video Director Of The Year
                a.            Godfather
                b.            Clarence Peter
                c.             Patrick Ellis
                d.            Moe Musa
                e.            Sesan Ogunro
10.          Dance Hall/Reggae Act Of The Year
                a.            Oritsefemi
                b.            Timaya
11.          Best Hip-Hop Artiste Of the Year
                a.            Davido
                b.            Olamide
                c.             Wizkid
                d.            Ice Prince
12.          Best Rhythm & Blues Singer Of The Year
                a.            Banky W
                b.            Darey
                c.             Capital Femi
13.          Best Record Label Of The Year
                a.            Chocolate City
                b.            EME
                c.             Mavins
14.          Best Rap Artiste Of The Year
                a.            Olamide
                b.            Reminisce
                c.             Ice Prince
                d.            Vector
                e.            Phyno
15.          Showbiz Blog Of The Year
                a.            Bella Naija
                b.            Linda Ikeji
                c.             Nigeriafilms.com
                d.            Ladun Liadi
                e.            Stella Dimoko Korkus
                f.             TheNetNg.Com
16.          Entertainment Friendly Brand Of The Year
                a.            Amstel Malta
                b.            Samsung
                c.             Top Tea
                d.            Star Beer
17.          Entertainment Friendly Governor Of The Year
                a.            Gov. Godswill Akpabio
                b.            Gov. Emmanuel Uduaghan
                c.             Gov. Babatunde Raji Fashola
                d.            Gov. Rotimi Amaechi
                e.            Gov. Liyel Imoke
 
17.          South South Musician Of The Year
                a.            Oba Omega
                b.            Duncan Mighty
                c.             Pat Akpabio
                d.            Muma Gee
RADIO/TV AWARDS
1.            FM/Radio Station with Best Showbiz Content
                a.            Beat FM
                b.            Cool FM
                c.             Rythm FM
                d.            Top Radio
                e.            Ray Power
2.            TV Station with Best Showbiz Content
                a.            On TV
                b.            Sound City
                c.             TVC
                d.            STV
 
 
 
MOVIE
1.            Best Actor Of The Year (Yoruba)
                a.            Odunlade Adekola
                b.            Femi Adebayo
                c.             Afonja Olaniyi (Sanyeri)
                d.            Adekola Tijani
                e.            Yomi Fash-Lanso
2.            Best Actress Of The Year (Yoruba)
                a.            Toyin Aimakuh
                b.            Dayo Amusa
                c.             Eniola Badmus
                d.            Funke Akindele
3.            Best Actress Of The Year (English)
                a.            Nse Etim-Ikpe
                b.            Tonto Dike
                c.             Mercy Johnson
                d.            Oge Okoye
                e.            Chika Ike
4.            Best Actor Of The Year (English)
                a.            Yule Edochie
                b.            Mike Ezuruonye
                c.             Muna Obiekwe
5.            Nollywood Face Of The Year
                a.            Genevieve Nnaji
                b.            Omotola Jalade Ekehinde
                c.             Funke Akindele
                d.            Rita Dominic
6.            Best New Actor Of The Year (Yoruba)
                a.            Yomi Gold
                b.            Ibrahim Yekini
                c.             Big Val Jokotoju
                d.            Damola Olatunji
                e.            Gbenro Ajibade
                f.             Adeniyi Johnson
7.            Best New Actress Of The Year (Yoruba)
                a.            Olaitan Ogungbile
                b.            Aishat Lawal
                c.             Tayo Ayeni
                d.            Bukky Adekongbe 
                e.            Tayo Sobola
8.            Best New Actor  Of The Year (English)
                a.            Mike Godson
                b.            Rex Okunzuwa
                c.             La Class Ozougwu
                d.            IK Ogbonna
9.            Best New Actress Of The Year (English)
                a.            Linda Ejiofor
                b.            Nicole Ndigwe
                c.             Blessing Patrick
                d.            Koko Willie
                e.            Ifunanya Igwe
10.          Best Supporting Actor Of The Year (Yoruba)
                a.            Tayo Amokade (Babe Ijebu)
                b.            Ibrahim Chatta
                c.             Hareejan Olowojemo
                d.            Tayo Adeleye
                e.            Soji Taiwo
11.          Best Supporting Actress Of The Year (Yoruba)
                a.            Bimbo Thomas
                b.            Mistura Asuramu
                c.             Lola Margareth
                d.            Taiwo Aromokun
12.          Best Supporting Actor (English)
                a.            Walter Anger
                b.            Junior Pope Odonwodo
                c.             Uti Nwachukwu
                d.            Kenneth Okolie
                e.            Benson Okonkwo
                f.             Browny Igboegbu
13.          Best Supporting Actress Of The Year (English)
                a.            Chacha Eke Faani
                b.            Eve Esin
                c.             Ruth Kadiri
                d.            Ani Amatosore
                e.            Ruby Ojiakor
14.          Best Movie Of The Year (English)
                a.            Last Flight To Abuja –      Obi Emelonye
                b.            Mr. & Mrs. – Chinwe Egwuagu
                c.             Ije – Chineze Anyaene
                d.            The Meeting – Audrey Silva Production
                e.            In The Cupboard – Desmond Elliot
15.          Best Movie Of The Year (Yoruba)
                a.            Ite Oba – Segun Ogungbe
                b.            Sonto Alaputa – Femi Adebayo
                c.             Aiye Koto
                d.            Kani – Bukky Wright
                e.            Mufu Olosa Oko – Odunlade Adekola
16.          Best Movie Producer Of The Year (English)
                a.            Emem Isong
                b.            Obi Emetonye
                c.             Mr. Perfect
                d.            Solo Amaco
                e.            C. Money
17.          Best Movie Producer Of The Year (Yoruba)
                a.            Segun Ogungbe
                b.            Murphy Afolabi
                c.             Femi Adebayo
                d.            Muyiwa Ademola
                e.            Adebayo Tijani
18.          Best Movie Marketer Of The Year (English)
                a.            Pressing Forward
                b.            C. Money
                c.             P. Collins
                d.            Amaco
                e.            Great Star
19.          Best Movie Marketer Of The Year (Yoruba)
                a.            Almoroof
                b.            Adekaz
                c.             Espallum
                d.            Alawaye Ventures
20.          Best TV Series Of The Year
                a.            Clinic Matters
                b.            Tinsel
                c.             Super Story
                d.            Family Ties
                e.            Face To Face
GHANA CATEGORIES
1.            Best Actor Of The Year
                a.            John Dumelo
                b.            Majid Michel
                c.             Prince Dave Osei
                d.            Frank Artus
                e.            Adjetey Annang
2.            Best Actress Of The Year
                a.            Yvonne Nelson
                b.            Yvonne Okoro
                c.             Nadia Buari
                d.            Juliet Ibrahim
                e.            Jackie Appiah
                f.             Martha Ankomah
3.            Best Supporting Actor Of The Year
                a.            Frank Artus
                b.            Chris Attoh
                c.             Omar Sherif Captain
                d.            James Gardener
4.            Best Supporting Actress Of The Year
                a.            Lydia Zynell Zuh
                b.            Roselyn Ngissah
                c.             Kafui Danku
                d.            Emmanuella Mensah
                e.            Khareema Aguiar
5.            Hottest Actor In Nollywood Of The Year
                a.            Frank Artus
                b.            Majid Michel
                c.             John Dumelo
                d.            Prince Dave Osei
                e.            Omar Sherif Captain
6.            Best New Actress Of The Year
                a.            Chichi Neblet
                b.            Kafui Danku
                c.             Lydia Zynell Zuh
                d.            Nana Akua Addo
                e.            Helen Asante
                f.             Salma Mumin
                g.            Bibi Bright           
                h.            Emmanuella Mensah
7.            Best Showbiz-Friendly Company Of The Year
                a.            rlg
                b.            Vodafone Ghana
                c.             MTN Ghana
                d.            Kasapreko
                e.            Fiesta Condoms
8.            Face Of Ghana Movies
                a.            Yvonne Nelson
                b.            Jackie Appiah
                c.             Juliet Ibrahim
                d.            Yvonne Okoro
                e.            Nadia Buari
                f.             Ama K. Abebrese
9.            Best Showbiz Celebrity Foundation 
                a.            Khareema Aguiar Foundation for the Aged
                b.            Juliet Ibrahim (Kidney) Foundation
                c.             Nana Ama Mcbrown Fuoundation
                d.            John Dumelo Foundation
                e.            Jackie Appiah Foundation
10.          Best Movie Of The Year
                a.            Single & Married
                b.            The Contract
                c.             Wrong Target
                d.            Johny Walker
                e.            Letters To My Mother
                f.             The Grooms Bride
                g.            House of Gold
11.          Musician Of The Year (Male)
                a.            Guru
                b.            Sarkordie
                c.             Fuse ODG
                d.            D Black
                e.            Asem
                f.             Kwaw Kese
                g.            EL
12.          Musician Of The Year (Female)
                a.            Becca
                b.            Kaakie
                c.             Raquel
                d.            Efya
                e.            Irene Logan
                g.            Eazzy
                h.            Tiffany
13.          Best Music Group Of The Year
                a.            R2Bees
                b.            BukBak
                c.             Double
                d.            VIP
                e.            4×4
14.          Entertainment Company Of The Year
                a.            Charter House
                b.            Empire Entertainment
                c.             233 Connect
15.          TV Station With Best Showbiz Content
                a.            Viasat 1
                b.            TV 3
                c.             etv Ghana
                d.            Gh One
                e.            Crystal TV
16.          Radio Station With Best Showbiz Content
                a.            Y FM
                b.            Peace FM
                c.             Joy FM
                d.            Citi FM
                e.            Okay FM
17.          Movie Producer Of The Year
                a.            Shirley Frimpong-Manso
                b.            Leila Djansi
18.          Movie Marketer Of The Year
                a.            Abdul Salam Mumini (Venus Films)
                b.            Shirley Frimpong-Manso
19.          Music Producer Of The Year
                a.            Killbeats
                b.            Kaywa
                c.             Appietus
                d.            Nshorna Musik
20.          Music Marketer Of The Year
                a.            Pat Thomas Music
                b.            Big Ben Music
21.          Hottest Ghanaian Actress In Nollywood
                a.            Emmanuella Mensah
                b.            Martha Ankomah
                c.             Yvonne Nelson
                d.            Juliet Ibrahim
                e.            Nadia Buari
22.          Showbiz Blogger of the Year
                a.            Ameyaw Debra (ameyawdebrah.com)
                b.            Adeyemi Adebayo (ghanaweb.com)
                c.             Ebenezer Anagfio (ghanacelebrities.com)
                d.            Obed Boafo (enewsgh.com)
                e.            Eugena Osafo-Nkansah (peacefmonline.com)
Wana

Wana

Quo non Ascendam. Writer.
E-mail: wana@360nobs.com

4 comments

  1. Plz and plz Vote Benson okonkwo For citypeople magzine award for supproting actor category, send CP BEst Supporting Actor BeNsoN Okonkwo To 33121. Thanks

  2. It’s actually a great and useful piece of information. I’m satisfied that you shared this useful
    information with us. Please stay us up to date
    like this. Thank you for sharing.

Leave a Reply