Golden Icon Awards Release Nominee List; Two Brides And A Baby Leads Nominations

share on:

After taking a look at all the different categories, one movie that continually stands out is the Teco Benson movie Two Brides and A Baby which garnered 12 nods including one for Best motion picture while other favourites like I’ll take my Chances and In The Cupboard earned 5 and 7 nominations respectively.

Check out the full list of nominees below.

AFRICAN FILMS

Best Motion Picture:
Unge’s War
Man on Ground
Somewhere in Africa
Mr. & Mrs.
Two Brides and A Baby
I’ll take my Chances

Best Drama Film:
The Groom’s Bride
In the Cupboard
Kokomma
Somewhere in Africa
Two Brides and A Baby
Enemy of the Family

Best Actor:
Majid Michel – Somewhere in Africa
Jimmy Jean-Louis – Sinking Sands
O.C Ukeje – Two Brides and A Baby
George Davidson – Dangerous men
Joseph Benjamin – Mr. & Mrs
Hakeem Kae Kazim – Man on Ground

Best Actress:
Ini Edo – In the Cupboard
Jackie Appiah – Deadly Affair
Nse Ekpe Etim – Mr. & Mrs.
Stella Damascus – Two Brides and a Baby
Yvonne Okoro – Single 6
Nadia Buari – Hands of Time

Best Comedy Act:
Okon Lagos – Ime Bishop Umoh
Wisdom of Thomas – Funke Akindele
Dumebi – Mercy Johnson
Okon Lagos – Monalisa Chinda
Eletan – Lilian Bach

Best New Actor:
Leo’ Uche – Unge’s War
Uti Nwachukwu – In the Cupboard
Bryan Okwara – I’ll Take my Chances
Bobby Michaels – Facebook Lovers
Eddie Watson – Single 6
James Gardener – The Groom’s Bride

Best New Actress:
Keira Hewatch – Two Brides and a Baby
Nana Akua Amoah – Single 6
Belinda Effah – KoKomma
Zita Galega – Single 6
Ama K. Abebrese – Sinking Sands
Joy Orie (JJ Bunny) – Trapped in the Game

Best Supporting Actor:
Alex Ekubo – In the Cupboard
Okey Uzoeshi – Two Brides and a Baby
Van Vicker – Hands of Time
Frank Attus – Trapped in the Game
Leo U’Che – Dangerous Men
Yemi Blaq – Sinking Sands

Best Original Screenplay
Sinking Sands – Leila Djansi
Unge’s War – GuGu Michael
In the Cupboard – Desmond Elliot
My Life, My Damage – Uche Jombo
Two Brides and a Baby – Blessing Egbe
Single 6 – Pascal Amafo

Best Supporting Actress:
Chelsea Eze – Two Brides and A Baby
Biola Segun Williams – In the Cupboard
Yvonne Nelson – Trapped in the Game
Martha Ankomah – Somewhere in Africa
Lilian Ini Ikpe – Kokomma
Chisom Oz Lee – Timeless Passion

Best Indigenous Film (native language)
Unge’s War
Eletan
Okon Lagos
Idomo
Kokomma
Udeme Mi

Best Film Director
Two Brides and a Baby – Teco Benson
Kokomma – Tom Robson
Somewhere in Africa – Frank Rajah Arase
In the Cupboard – Desmond Elliot
Hands of Time – Van Vicker
Deadly Affair – Phil Efe Bernard

Best Film Producer
GuGu Michaels – Unge’s War
Kwame Boadu – Somewhere in Africa
Emem Isong – I’ll take my Chances
Chinwe Egwuagu – Mr and Mrs
Abdul Salam Mumuni – The Groom’s Bride
Blessing Egbe – Two Brides and Baby

Best Costume
I’ll take my Chances
The Groom’s Bride
Somewhere in Africa
Unge’s War
Two Brides and A Baby

Best Sound
Deadly Affair
Sinking Sands
Somewhere in Africa
I’ll take my Chances
Unge’s War
The Groom’s Bride

Best Cinematography
Unge’s War
Man on Ground
The Groom’s Bride
Sinking Sands
Two Brides and A Baby
Deadly Affair

DIASPORA FILMS

Best Film – Diaspora:
Bianca
Secret Past
The Entrapped
The Mechanic (Who is the Man)
Black Money
Paparazzi

Best Actress – Diaspora:
Sanu Kalu – Scarlet
Divine Shaw – Black Money
Maureen Esealuka – Bianca
Amaka Morghalu – Faithfulness
Syr Law – The Entrapped
Seun Maduka – The Mechanic (Who is the Man)

Best Supporting Actress – Diaspora:
Susan Peters – The Entrapped
Nancy Agyapong – DSK Unauthorized
Charmaine Turpin – Bianca
Summer Angel – Tears of my Joy
Wins Tina Taylor – Scarlet
Eefy Ify – The Mechanic (Who is the Man)

Best Actor – Diaspora:
Chet Anekwe – Bianca
Van Vicker – Black Money
Pascal Atuma – Secret Past
Ramsey Nouah – Exposure
John Dumelo – Scarlet
Tchidi Chikere – When Heaven Smiles

Best Supporting Actor – Diaspora
Olalekan Akintude – Black Money
Oscar Atuma – The Mechanic (Who is the Man)
Mohamed Bah – Secret Past
Koby Maxwell – Paparazzi: Eye In The Dark
Curtis John Miller – Grey Focus
Mohamoud Arab – Tears of my Joy

Best Film Director – Diaspora
Robert Peters – Black Money
Ab Sallu – Secret Past
John Uche – Bianca
Pascal Atuma – The Mechanic (Who is the Man)
George Kalu – Faithfulness
Bayo Akinfemi – Paparazzi: Eye In The Dark

Best Film Producer – Diaspora
Mohamed Bah – Secret Past
John Uche  – Bianca
Wendy Bangura – The Entrapped
Pascal Atuma – The Mechanic (Who is the Man)
Clarice Kulah/ Koby Maxwell – Paparazzi
Chris Ikpefua – Black Money

VIEWER’S CHOICE

Best Male Act (Viewer’s Choice)
John Dumelo
Ramsey Nouah
Majid Michel
Desmond Elliot
Van Vicker
Jim Iyke
Mike Ezuruonye
Yemi Blaq

Best Female Act (Viewer’s Choice)
Omotola Jolade
Mercy Johnson
Nadia Buari
Genevieve Nnaji
Uche Jombo
Jackie Appiah
Tonto Dikeh
Ini Edo

Best Film Director (Viewer’s Choice)
Kunle Afolayan
Frank Rajah-Arase
Desmond Elliot
Pascal Amanfo
Tunde Kelani
Teco Benson
Phil Efe Bernard
Tom Robson

Best Male Act – DIASPORA (Viewer’s Choice)
Tchidi Chikere
Pascal Atuma
Chet Anekwe
Hakeem Kae-Kazim
Oliver Mbamara

Best Female Act – DIASPORA (Viewer’s Choice)
Sana Kanu
JJ Bunny
Veeda Darko
Seun Maduka
Merlisa Determined

Best Male Act (Hollywood – Viewer’s Choice)
Idris Elba
Samuel L. Jackson
Denzel Washington
Kevin Hart
Will Smith
Don Cheadle
Isaiah Washington
Djimon Hounsou

Best Female Act (Hollywood – Viewer’s Choice)
Meagan good
Kerri Washington
Lynn Whitfield
Queen Latifah
Halle Berry
Taraji Henson
Princess Monique
Sophie Okonedo

GIAMA Humanitarian Award:
Omotola Jalade – Omotola Youth Empowerment (OYEP) Foundation
Nana Ama Mcbrown – Nana Ama and The Mcbrown Family Foundation
Van Vicker – Van Vicker Foundation
Juliet Ibrahim – The Juliet Ibrahim Kidney Cancer Foundation (JIF)
John Dumelo – John Dumelo foundation
Monalisa Chinda – Monalisa Chinda Sunshine Foundation

Wana

Wana

Quo non Ascendam. Writer.
E-mail: wana@360nobs.com

Leave a Reply