5 days to The Future Awards 2011: The finalists are revealed!

share on:

Ini Edo, Banky W, Kemi Adetiba, Tokini Peterside, Tolu Ogunlesi, Oye Akideinde, others make last lap

At last!!! After 3 months of a rigorous judging process, The Future Awards (TFA) has finally released its final list seven days to the awards!

The judging process has gone through a Board of Judges, public voting, an Independent Audit Committee, and back to the Board of Judges – accompanied by the exciting three-month activation of its #IamNigeria campaign.

The campaign has seen the Official Launch of its sixth season in October (which commemorated Nigeria’s 50th independence anniversary by presenting 50 young Nigerians as the Face of the Future), the October/November Town Hall Meetings across the nation and in South Africa and the United Kingdom, the Nominees Reception for Charity in December, and the Get Your Green On! style campaign.

The finalists are mostly three per category and the winner will be unveiled at The Future Awards 2011, which holds on Sunday, January 30 at the Landmark Village, Victoria Island, Lagos. It’s a strictly by invitation event for 1000 exclusive guests, and the Keynote Speaker is Minister for Finance and former Managing Director of Goldman Sachs, Olusegun Aganga.

The event is supported by Access Bank, HiTV, Virgin Atlantic, and the Miccom Golf Resorts. Official Media Partners are Y! (www.ynaija.com), Wazobia FM and Cool FM.

Full profiles of shortlisted nominees are available on www.thefuturenigeria.com. The finalists are below:

ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Mercy Johnson
Ini Edo
Uche Jumbo

BEST USE OF ADVOCACY
Orode Uduaghan (Cancer)
Tola Sunmonu (Agriculture)
Muyideen Salau (Rise Sufficiency)

BEST USE OF SCIENCE
Otejiri Oghoghorie (0.1secs Automatic Changeover/switch off device)
Debo Olaosebikan (Light matter interactions, electro-optics and non-linear optics)
Oluwatoyosi Owoeye (Epidemiological surveys on the incidence and pattern of sports/recreational injuries in Nigeria)

BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY
Iruoye Tolulope (Magic Box)
Mubarak Abdullahi (Aeronautics)
Saheed Adepoju (Encipher Inye Tablet)

BUSINESS OWNER OF THE YEAR
Bode Pedro (Veda Technology)
Toyosi Akerele (Rise Prints Company)
Karo Agono (Tremor Perfect)

COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR
Jedidiah
Seyi Law
Teju Babyface

CORPORATE PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR
Adeniyi Olutayo (Head of Internal Audit, Nestle)
Akintola Olufemi (Brand Manager, Milo)
Tokini Peterside (Communications Manager, GD Netter)
Oye Akideinde (Chief Information Officer, Compliance & Content Monitoring Nigeria Limited)
Owoeye Oluwatoyosi (Physiotherapist, Lagos University Teaching Hospital)

CREATIVE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Aisha Augie-Kuta (Photography)
Ogunnubi Babadeji (Painting)
Chibundu Onuzo (Prose)

CREATIVE PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR
Emem Ema (Manager)
Nike Fagbule (Publicist)
Dimeji Alara (Stylist)
Janet Nwose (Manager)
Godwin Tom (Manager)

DESIGNER OF THE YEAR
Bridget Awosika (Bridget Awosika)
Ugoma Adegoke (Zebra Living)
Yvonne Nwosu (Vonne)

EXCELLENCE IN PUBLIC SERVICE
Dr. Momoh Rabiu (Lagos University Teaching Hospital)
Emmanuel Etim (Africa Union Commission)
Oladayo Afolabi (University of Maiduguri)

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
Toyosi Ogunseye (The Punch)
Tolu Ogunlesi (NEXT)
Yinka Ibukun (The Associated Press)

MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR
Wow
FAB
Vibez

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR
Banky W
Naeto C
Da Grin

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
J Martins
Sosick
Sazzy

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (RADIO)
Tolu Oniru-Toolz (Beat FM)
Tosyn Bucknor-Area Mama (Top Radio)
Matse Uwatse (Wazobia FM)

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (TV)
Kemi Adetiba (Maltina Dance-All)
Tana Egbo-Adelana (Peak Talent Show)
Yvonne Ekwere – Vixen (Silverbird TV)

SCREEN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Clarence Peters
Kemi Adetiba
Chineze Anyaene

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Mobolaji Akiode (Basketball)
Vincent Enyeama (Football)
Christiana Nwoye (Wrestling)

TEAM OF THE YEAR
Notjustok.com
Jobberman.com
The Falconets

YOUNG PERSON OF THE YEAR
Nnaemeka Ikegwuonu – Advocate
Don Jazzy – Entrepreneur
Genevieve Nnaji – Actor
Psquare – Artiste
Uche Eze – Entrepreneur
Nneka (Egbuna) – Artiste
Makinde Adeagbo – Innovator
Ojoma Ochai – Entrepreneur
Debo Olaosebikan – Scientist
Blessing Okaragbe – Athlete

* All Young Person of the Year nominees are finalists.

*Profiles on their work and more detail are available on www.thefuturenigeria.com.

qazim

qazim

Sends songs to music@360nobs.com to get your songs placed here! No charges required!

Leave a Reply