360 On The Scene posted by

We’ve Got Photos: All The Glam at the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards Nominees Announcement Party in Lagos

We’ve Got Photos: All The Glam at the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards Nominees Announcement Party in Lagos

On January 28, 2013, nominees of the inaugural Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards were announced during a special hour-long lifestyle series 53 Extra event at the Porsche event center.

Studio 53 Extra hosts – Eku Edewor & Dolapo Oni and Jara co-hosts – Uti Nwachukwu & Helen Paul along with Biola Alabi (MD, M-Net Africa), Femi Odugbemi (Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards Executive Judge), Lizz Njagah (Kenyan soap and reality star) and Edem Vindah (Media and Public Affairs Manager, Nigerian Breweries PLC) announced the full list of nominees.

Leading the list of nominees were Genevieve Nnaji, Funke Akindele, Kalu Ikeagwu and Bovi Ugboma amongst others. It was a star-studded event and in attendance were some of Nollywood’s finest all draped in their fine attire.

They included Genevieve Nnaji, Uche Jombo-Rodriguez, Olisa Adibua, Femi Brainard, Damilola Adegbite, Ini Edo, Victor Olaotan, Tomi Odunsi, Tunde Kelani, Uti Nwachukwu, Kunle Afolayan, Omoni Oboli, Chidi Mokeme, Jide Kosoko, Segun Arinze, Gbenro Ajibade, Emem Isong, DJ Xclusive and Alex Ekubo.

360nobs was on the scene and we have got photos courtesy of Kola Oshalusi for Insignia.

Enjoy the photos from the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards Nominees Announcement Party

Genevieve Nnaji & IK Osakioduwa

Genevieve Nnaji & IK Osakioduwa

Uti Nwachukwu

Uti Nwachukwu

Ini Edo

Ini Edo

Funmi Holder

Funmi Holder

Alex Ekubo

Alex Ekubo

Denrele Edun

Denrele Edun

Ashionye Raccah

Ashionye Raccah

Chineze Anyaene

Chineze Anyaene

Damilola Adegbite

Damilola Adegbite

DJ XClusive on the Wheels

DJ XClusive on the Wheels

Dolapo Oni

Dolapo Oni

Doris Simeon

Doris Simeon

Ehiz Okoeguale

Ehiz Okoeguale

Eku Edewor

Eku Edewor

Eyitope

Eyitope

Femi Brainard

Femi Brainard

Funlola Aofiyebi-Raimi

Funlola Aofiyebi-Raimi

Funmi Holder & Biola Alabi

Funmi Holder & Biola Alabi

Gbenro Ajibade

Gbenro Ajibade

Genevieve Nnaji

Genevieve Nnaji

Gideon Okeke

Gideon Okeke

Goldie

Goldie

Helen Paul

Helen Paul

IK Osakioduwa

IK Osakioduwa

Julius Agwu

Julius Agwu

Yaw

Yaw

Karen Igho & Linda Ejiofor

Karen Igho & Linda Ejiofor

Iretiola Doyle

Iretiola Doyle

Jide Kosoko

Jide Kosoko

Kalu Ikeagwu

Kalu Ikeagwu

Taiwo Ajayi-Lycett

Taiwo Ajayi-Lycett

Kunle Afolayan

Kunle Afolayan

Nomuzi Mabena

Nomuzi Mabena

OC Ukeje

OC Ukeje

Olisa Adibua, Kunle Afolayan & Segun Arinze

Olisa Adibua, Kunle Afolayan & Segun Arinze

Omoni Oboli

Omoni Oboli

Saheed Balogun

Saheed Balogun

Osas Ighodaro

Osas Ighodaro

Rukky Sanda

Rukky Sanda

Segun Arinze

Segun Arinze

Tewa Onasanya

Tewa Onasanya

Tomi Odunsi

Tomi Odunsi

Uche Nwokocha-Brainard

Uche Nwokocha-Brainard

Uti Nwachukwu, Karen Igho, Ini Edo-Ehiagwina, Uche Jombo-Rodriguez & Omoli Oboni

Uti Nwachukwu, Karen Igho, Ini Edo-Ehiagwina, Uche Jombo-Rodriguez & Omoli Oboni

Victor Olaotan

Victor Olaotan

Wale Dizzy

Wale Dizzy

IMG_3527

IMG_3240

IMG_3244

IMG_3272

IMG_3274

IMG_3275

IMG_3278

IMG_3311

IMG_3314

IMG_3319

IMG_3337

IMG_3348

IMG_3355

IMG_3372

IMG_3380

IMG_3384

IMG_3405

IMG_3436

IMG_3438

IMG_3444

IMG_3448

IMG_3449

IMG_3451

IMG_3452

IMG_3453

IMG_3456

IMG_3457

IMG_3459

IMG_3483

IMG_3491

IMG_3493

IMG_3504

IMG_3507

IMG_3520

IMG_3523

 Photo Credits: Kola Oshalusi (Insignia)

Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards Nominee List

Best Actor – Drama (Movies/TV)
Fabian Adeoye Lojede – Jacob’s Cross
OC Ukeje – Two Brides and a Baby
Kenneth Uphopho – Down & Out
Edward Kagutuzi – The Mirror Boy
Jafta Mamabolo – Otelo Burning

Best Actress – Drama (Movies/TV)
Bubu Mazibuko – Man on Ground
Genevieve Nnaji – The Mirror Boy
Nolwazi Shange – Otelo Burning
Funke Akindele – Maami
Jackie Appiah – Perfect Picture

Best Supporting Actor – Drama (Movies/TV)
Fabian Adeoye Lojede – Man on Ground
Osita Iheme – The Mirror Boy
Thomas Gumede – Otelo Burning
Matthew Nabwiso – A Good Catholic Girl
Kalu Ikeagwu – Two Brides and a Baby

Best Supporting Actress – Drama (Movies/TV)
Thishiwe Ziqubu – Man on Ground
Harriet Manamela – Otelo Burning
Regina Chukwu – Akun
Taiwo Atigogo – Old Cargo Young Blood
Maureen Koech – Lies that Bind

Best Actor – Comedy (Movies/TV)
Hafiz Oyetoro – House a Part
Kunle Bamtefa – Glorious Journey
Bovi Ugboma – The Bovi Ugboma Show
Francis Odega – Clinic Matters
Ikhide Isaac – Wanna Be

Best Actress – Comedy (Movies/TV)
Funke Akindele – The Return of Jenifa
Lilian Esoro – Clinic Matters
Mercy Johnson – Dumebi the Dirty Girl

Best Costume Designer
Ngozi Obasi – The Mirror Boy
Jayne Awoonor-Williams – Perfect Picture
Frank Osodi Richard – Two Brides and a Baby
Preston Mwila – Kawanu
Nkiru Nwauzor – Spider

Best Short Film
Christopher Ihidero – Big Daddy
Ngendo Mukii – Yellow Fever
Udoka Oyeka – Down & Out

Best Writer – Comedy
Tim Greene – Skeem
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Perfect Picture
Paul Igwe – Clinic Matters
Bovi Ugboma – The Bovi Ugboma Show
Teru Ekuerhale – Wanna Be

Best Sound Editor
Michael Botha & Joel Assaizky – Man on Ground
Juli vanden Berg & Tiago Correia-Paulo – Otelo Burning
Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy
Elorm Adablah – Perfect Picture
Elorm Adablah – A Sting in a Tale

Best Movie Director
Tim Greene – Skeem
Akin Omotoso – Man on Ground
Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy
Sara Blecher – Otelo Burning
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Perfect Picture

Best Lighting Designer
Dave Howe – Otelo Burning
Eleazu Texas – Two Brides and a Baby
Oluwole Olawoyin – Maami
Terry Emmanuel – Down and Out
Ken Attoh – Perfect Picture

Best Art Director
Bola Belo – Maami
Carol Mbugua – Lies that Bind
H. Mulenga – Kawanu Bernard
Blessing Effiom Egbe – Two Brides and a Baby
Anita van Hemert & Chantel Carter – Otelo Burning

Best Movie (Drama/Comedy)
Tim Greene – Skeem
Akin Omotoso/Fabian Adeoye Lojede/Hakeem Kae-Kazim/Rosie Motene – Man on Ground
Jamie Ramsay – Jozi King
Sara Blecher – Otelo Burning
Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy

Best Picture Editor
Megan Gilli – Otelo Burning
Aryan Kaganof – Man on Ground
Shola Ayorinde – Two Brides and a Baby
Reg Chuhi & Kevin Ireri – Lies that Bind
Kayode Afolabi – Clinic Matters

Best Movie (Comedy)
Tim Greene – Skeem
Chinedu Ezenwa – Wisdom of Thomas Collins
Kunle Afolayan – Phone Swap
Funke Akindele – The Return of Jenifa
George Edmund – Open Fire 2

Best Movie (Drama)
Akin Omotoso/Fabian Adeoye Lojede/Hakeem Kae-Kazim/Rosie Motene – Man on Ground
Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy
Sara Blecher – Otelo Burning
Ken Attoh – Adams Apple
Ken Attoh – A Sting in a Tale

Best Local Language Movie (Yoruba)
Tunde Kelani – Maami
Regina Chukwu – Akun
Gbajumo Oladipo – Ariyeke

Best Local Language Movie (Hausa)
Aminu Abdullahi/Hafizu Bello – Asirka
Aminu Abdullahi – Yunkuri
A. Ali/Hafizu Bello – Faida Nura

Best Local Langauge Movie (Swahili)
Sameer Srivastava/Sanjni Srivastava – The Ray of Hope
Henry Lenga – Sakalakata
Rudi Nyumbani Quentin Hughes/Alex Konstantaras – Zeinabu

Best Writer (Drama)
James Whyle/Sara Blecher/The Cast Workshop – Otelo Burning
Obi Emelonye/Amaka Obi-Emelonye – The Mirror Boy
Blessing Effiom Egbe – Two Brides and a Baby
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – A Sting in a Tale
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Perfect Picture

Best Television Series
Godffrey Mwampembwa/Marie Lora-Mungai – The XYZ Show
Ken Attoh/Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Peep
Lance Stehr – Jozi Moving the City
Benjamin Odiwuor Abonyo – DemiGods
Patricia Gichinga/David Campbell – Makutano Junction

Best Cinematographer
Clive Norman – The Mirror Boy
Tom Marais – Skeem
Paul Michelson – Man on Ground
Lance Gewer – Otelo Burning
Sarafa Abagun – Maami

Best Make-Up Artist
Jacqui Bannermen – Otelo Burning
Gabriel Okorie – The Mirror Boy
Biola Poopola – Tales of Eve
Jayne Awoonor-Williams – Perfect Picture
Christin Ngoma – Kawanu

amvc_awards

To vote for any of your favourites in the first six categories, please vote HERE

Oyeakd About Oyeakd
Slick with his tongue but even slicker with his mind, Oye AKD's huge MP3 library spans over Terabytes. One of the last of his kind, he collects everything from Comics to Stamps to Gadgets to DVDs. Follow him on Twitter @oyeakd as he takes you on a 360 Degrees Journey into Music and everything else related to HipHop

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Custom Search

Stream This Week’s Top 10

  1. EjeAjo P-Square ft T.I 5:01
  2. Bring It On P-Square ft Dave Scott 4:00
  3. King James M.I 3:31
  4. Baby Hello Wande Coal 3:29
  5. Shoki(remix) Lil Kesh ft Davido & Olamide 4:00
  6. AGIDI Ruggedman ft Wande Coal 3:50
  7. Shekini P-Square 3:38
  8. Dorobucci Mavins 4:27
  9. Oyea Rappers Modenine ft Reminisce 4:15
  10. Story For The gods Olamide 3:25

Video of the week

Related Posts

Love 360nobs.com on Facebook

Follow Us On Twitter

Join 360nobs.com on Google+

Subscribe to stay updated with what’s new



Get Social

Get The 360nobs.com Widget

%d bloggers like this: